Whitney Oaks Golf Club sits among the rolling hills of Northern California, on a course designed by Johnny Miller with architect Fred Bliss. Playing roughly 6,800 yards, the layout works its way past water features and wetlands, with each hole presenting a different test.
The terrain is marked by mature live oaks and granite outcroppings, and bunkers are placed throughout the routing. The bentgrass greens carry contours that range from subtle to pronounced, and five sets of tees allow golfers of varying ability to find a suitable length.
Wildlife is a regular part of a round here, with mallards, wild turkeys, deer and the occasional coyote moving through the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 374 | 384 | 508 | 212 | 414 | 428 | 455 | 197 | 457 | 293 | 547 | 178 | 439 | 378 | 320 | 150 | 464 | 539 | 3429 | 3308 | 6,737 | 71 | 74.3/139 |
| Blue | 347 | 371 | 488 | 192 | 393 | 407 | 413 | 180 | 426 | 281 | 526 | 165 | 416 | 354 | 312 | 135 | 423 | 512 | 3217 | 3124 | 6,341 | 71 | 72.1/134 |
| Tournament | 347 | 371 | 508 | 174 | 393 | 377 | 393 | 154 | 426 | 293 | 485 | 165 | 390 | 354 | 320 | 150 | 365 | 512 | 3143 | 3034 | 6,177 | 71 | 71.3/128 |
| Club | 347 | 371 | 488 | 174 | 393 | 377 | 393 | 154 | 374 | 281 | 526 | 165 | 390 | 354 | 312 | 135 | 365 | 512 | 3071 | 3040 | 6,111 | 71 | 70.9/127 |
| White | 322 | 350 | 462 | 174 | 379 | 377 | 393 | 154 | 374 | 275 | 485 | 150 | 390 | 328 | 294 | 127 | 365 | 486 | 2985 | 2900 | 5,885 | 71 | 70.2/125 |
| Senior Tournament | 307 | 331 | 431 | 174 | 393 | 345 | 371 | 154 | 344 | 275 | 485 | 150 | 353 | 302 | 312 | 127 | 332 | 486 | 2850 | 2822 | 5,672 | 71 | 69.4/123 |
| White/Red Combo | 307 | 331 | 462 | 174 | 379 | 345 | 371 | 154 | 344 | 275 | 477 | 150 | 353 | 302 | 294 | 127 | 332 | 486 | 2867 | 2796 | 5,663 | 71 | 69.5/123 |
| Red | 307 | 331 | 431 | 155 | 352 | 345 | 371 | 133 | 344 | 260 | 477 | 131 | 353 | 302 | 273 | 108 | 332 | 458 | 2769 | 2694 | 5,463 | 71 | 68.6/121 |
| Gold | 269 | 301 | 406 | 134 | 323 | 312 | 347 | 115 | 317 | 241 | 442 | 118 | 322 | 258 | 256 | 89 | 287 | 429 | 2524 | 2442 | 4,966 | 71 | 66.0/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.3 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue | 72.1 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Tournament | 71.3 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Club | 70.9 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| White | 70.2 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Senior Tournament | 69.4 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Red Combo | 69.5 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 68.6 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 66.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Cameron Park ›