
Van Buren Golf Center in Riverside is an executive golf facility with two nine-hole layouts: one played in daylight and a second that is lit for night play. The day nine is made up of five par 4s and four par 3s with a range of yardages, while the night nine consists of seven par 3s and two par 4s.
The shorter format suits players of varying ages and experience, with nine holes typically taking around an hour and forty minutes and a full eighteen finishing in roughly two and a half to three hours rather than a conventional four or five. Stadium-style lighting on the night course allows rounds to continue after dark.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 32 | 64 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 187 | 116 | 267 | 336 | 189 | 280 | 276 | 309 | 142 | 187 | 116 | 267 | 336 | 189 | 280 | 276 | 309 | 142 | 2102 | 2102 | 4,204 | 64 | 61.8/101 |
| Blue/White | 187 | 116 | 267 | 336 | 189 | 280 | 276 | 309 | 142 | 184 | 110 | 255 | 327 | 183 | 271 | 270 | 300 | 134 | 2102 | 2034 | 4,136 | 64 | 61.5/100 |
| White | 184 | 110 | 255 | 327 | 183 | 271 | 270 | 300 | 134 | 184 | 110 | 255 | 327 | 183 | 271 | 270 | 300 | 134 | 2034 | 2034 | 4,068 | 64 | 61.2/99 |
| White/Red | 184 | 110 | 255 | 327 | 183 | 271 | 270 | 300 | 134 | 181 | 105 | 244 | 312 | 177 | 257 | 263 | 278 | 122 | 2034 | 1939 | 3,973 | 64 | 60.8/97 |
| Red | 181 | 105 | 244 | 312 | 177 | 257 | 263 | 278 | 122 | 181 | 105 | 244 | 312 | 177 | 257 | 263 | 278 | 122 | 1939 | 1939 | 3,878 | 64 | 60.4/95 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 61.8 | 101 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| Blue/White | 61.5 | 100 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 29 |
| White | 61.2 | 99 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| White/Red | 60.8 | 97 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Red | 60.4 | 95 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Riverside ›Top courses near Riverside ›