Canyon Crest Country Club has operated in Riverside, California, since 1968, serving golfers, tennis players and families. The grounds take in views of the San Bernardino Mountains, with fairways framed by a lake and its 50-foot fountain as a recognizable feature of the property.
The clubhouse holds the Overlook Bar & Restaurant, which handles everything from lunches and social gatherings to dinners, with cocktails available after a round of golf or a tennis match and a dining room that looks out over the grounds.
Alongside golf and tennis facilities, the club hosts social events and programming aimed at building community among its members and guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 16 | |||||
| Alt. Black | 392 | 500 | 369 | 192 | 413 | 400 | 211 | 504 | 401 | 419 | 212 | 179 | 485 | 376 | 347 | 202 | 366 | 514 | 3382 | 3100 | 6,482 | 71 | 72.2/129 |
| Alt. Blue | 383 | 487 | 362 | 168 | 392 | 393 | 196 | 500 | 365 | 413 | 192 | 179 | 471 | 373 | 339 | 189 | 366 | 497 | 3246 | 3019 | 6,265 | 71 | 71.2/126 |
| Alt. White | 369 | 465 | 355 | 150 | 358 | 386 | 169 | 488 | 354 | 400 | 154 | 175 | 461 | 364 | 331 | 172 | 360 | 480 | 3094 | 2897 | 5,991 | 71 | 69.9/123 |
| Alt. Red | 359 | 443 | 346 | 134 | 324 | 380 | 130 | 363 | 372 | 392 | 119 | 169 | 412 | 356 | 326 | 160 | 335 | 467 | 2851 | 2736 | 5,587 | 71 | 68.0/119 |
| Alt. Red/Silver | 359 | 443 | 346 | 134 | 324 | 380 | 130 | 363 | 287 | 392 | 119 | 169 | 412 | 356 | 326 | 160 | 335 | 467 | 2766 | 2736 | 5,502 | 71 | 67.6/118 |
| Alt. Silver | 296 | 411 | 310 | 110 | 303 | 308 | 114 | 338 | 287 | 316 | 119 | 169 | 391 | 337 | 300 | 137 | 335 | 442 | 2477 | 2546 | 5,023 | 71 | 65.4/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 392 | 500 | 369 | 192 | 413 | 400 | 211 | 504 | 401 | 419 | 212 | 471 | 485 | 376 | 347 | 202 | 366 | 514 | 3382 | 3392 | 6,774 | 72 | 73.6/132 |
| Blue | 383 | 487 | 362 | 168 | 392 | 393 | 196 | 500 | 365 | 413 | 192 | 447 | 471 | 373 | 339 | 189 | 366 | 497 | 3246 | 3287 | 6,533 | 72 | 72.4/129 |
| White | 369 | 465 | 355 | 150 | 358 | 386 | 169 | 488 | 354 | 400 | 154 | 434 | 461 | 364 | 331 | 172 | 360 | 480 | 3094 | 3156 | 6,250 | 72 | 71.1/126 |
| Red | 359 | 443 | 346 | 134 | 324 | 380 | 130 | 363 | 372 | 392 | 119 | 389 | 412 | 356 | 326 | 160 | 335 | 467 | 2851 | 2956 | 5,807 | 72 | 69.0/121 |
| Red/Silver | 359 | 443 | 346 | 134 | 324 | 380 | 130 | 363 | 287 | 392 | 119 | 389 | 412 | 356 | 326 | 160 | 335 | 467 | 2766 | 2956 | 5,722 | 72 | 68.6/120 |
| Silver | 296 | 411 | 310 | 110 | 303 | 308 | 114 | 338 | 287 | 316 | 119 | 332 | 391 | 337 | 300 | 137 | 335 | 442 | 2477 | 2709 | 5,186 | 72 | 66.1/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternate Course · Alt. Black | 72.2 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Alternate Course · Alt. Blue | 71.2 | 126 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Alternate Course · Alt. White | 69.9 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Alternate Course · Alt. Red | 68.0 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Alternate Course · Alt. Red/Silver | 67.6 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Alternate Course · Alt. Silver | 65.4 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Canyon Crest Country Club · Black | 73.6 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Canyon Crest Country Club · Blue | 72.4 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Canyon Crest Country Club · White | 71.1 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Canyon Crest Country Club · Red | 69.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Canyon Crest Country Club · Red/Silver | 68.6 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Canyon Crest Country Club · Silver | 66.1 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Riverside ›