
The Golf Club Tierra Oaks in Redding, California, features an 18-hole championship layout designed by Jim Summers and Sandy Tatum.
The club offers a full practice complex, including a grass-tee driving range, a practice bunker, chipping areas and a putting green. Play is open to both members and the public.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 409 | 508 | 161 | 417 | 431 | 497 | 174 | 398 | 380 | 411 | 203 | 463 | 381 | 498 | 311 | 398 | 138 | 562 | 3375 | 3365 | 6,740 | 72 | 73.2/142 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 376 | 508 | 161 | 403 | 431 | 497 | 164 | 398 | 363 | 389 | 203 | 449 | 364 | 498 | 311 | 361 | 138 | 542 | 3301 | 3255 | 6,556 | 72 | 72.8/139 |
| Sky Blue | 376 | 488 | 151 | 403 | 378 | 481 | 164 | 385 | 363 | 389 | 169 | 449 | 364 | 485 | 300 | 361 | 118 | 542 | 3189 | 3177 | 6,366 | 72 | 71.6/137 |
| Blue/White Combo | 325 | 488 | 151 | 350 | 378 | 481 | 136 | 385 | 325 | 375 | 169 | 406 | 330 | 485 | 300 | 314 | 118 | 503 | 3019 | 3000 | 6,019 | 72 | 70.3/131 |
| White | 325 | 467 | 127 | 350 | 366 | 445 | 136 | 346 | 325 | 375 | 130 | 406 | 330 | 448 | 275 | 314 | 88 | 503 | 2887 | 2869 | 5,756 | 72 | 69.1/123 |
| White/Red Combo | 284 | 467 | 114 | 291 | 366 | 426 | 136 | 346 | 325 | 311 | 130 | 347 | 330 | 448 | 253 | 314 | 88 | 459 | 2755 | 2680 | 5,435 | 72 | 67.4/121 |
| Red | 284 | 467 | 114 | 291 | 362 | 426 | 100 | 321 | 325 | 311 | 119 | 347 | 267 | 396 | 253 | 289 | 88 | 459 | 2690 | 2529 | 5,219 | 72 | 66.6/119 |
| Silver | 284 | 429 | 97 | 291 | 340 | 400 | 100 | 321 | 291 | 311 | 105 | 347 | 267 | 396 | 253 | 289 | 67 | 459 | 2553 | 2494 | 5,047 | 72 | 66.0/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.2 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 72.8 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Sky Blue | 71.6 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.3 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.1 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Red Combo | 67.4 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 66.6 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Silver | 66.0 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Redding ›