
Riverview Golf and Country Club is a private club in Redding serving golfers and families in the north state.
The course has its roots in the purchase of the Graf Ranch by Henry and Irene Rother, both keen golfers, who envisioned a nine-hole layout among the rock, scrub pine and oak of the property. Henry cleared the ground, hauled in fill and completed the nine holes by 1946. The name came from Irene, who remarked on the view of the river while looking out over the course from the top of the hill.
The club was formally organized by a board of directors elected to oversee its activities, with founding members including Bill Craig, Howard Thatcher, Bob Vaughan, Lou Gerard, Rolland Watt, Sig Kreigsman Jr., Stennett Sheppard, Daniel S. Carlton and Laurence J. Kennedy Jr.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 573 | 375 | 202 | 394 | 359 | 356 | 343 | 181 | 545 | 200 | 347 | 390 | 411 | 488 | 526 | 389 | 143 | 383 | 3328 | 3277 | 6,605 | 72 | 71.7/130 |
| Blue | 564 | 362 | 165 | 375 | 350 | 348 | 334 | 175 | 531 | 180 | 333 | 371 | 397 | 473 | 512 | 374 | 130 | 366 | 3204 | 3136 | 6,340 | 72 | 70.6/127 |
| Blue/White Combo | 554 | 362 | 124 | 337 | 313 | 348 | 334 | 175 | 494 | 147 | 333 | 371 | 367 | 473 | 449 | 313 | 130 | 366 | 3041 | 2949 | 5,990 | 72 | 68.7/123 |
| White | 554 | 346 | 124 | 337 | 313 | 341 | 326 | 163 | 494 | 147 | 280 | 355 | 367 | 424 | 449 | 313 | 107 | 315 | 2998 | 2757 | 5,755 | 72 | 67.6/119 |
| Orange | 444 | 346 | 124 | 295 | 313 | 280 | 326 | 163 | 418 | 147 | 280 | 303 | 320 | 424 | 449 | 313 | 86 | 315 | 2709 | 2637 | 5,346 | 72 | 65.7/113 |
| Green | 444 | 305 | 124 | 295 | 284 | 280 | 275 | 104 | 418 | 147 | 243 | 303 | 320 | 424 | 392 | 313 | 86 | 273 | 2529 | 2501 | 5,030 | 72 | 64.4/108 |
| Yellow | 335 | 242 | 124 | 231 | 284 | 232 | 252 | 104 | 343 | 147 | 243 | 223 | 240 | 321 | 335 | 252 | 86 | 273 | 2147 | 2120 | 4,267 | 68 | 61.5/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.7 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White Combo | 68.7 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 67.6 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Orange | 65.7 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Green | 64.4 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Yellow | 61.5 | 97 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Redding ›