The Farms Golf Club is a private, golf-focused club in Rancho Santa Fe, founded with the aim of serving dedicated golfers in the San Diego area. The championship course opened in 1984, built across 240 acres around a small lake, with design work by Pete, Perry and Alice Dye alongside PGA tournament professional Tommy Jacobs, whose stated goal was a layout that tested every part of a player's game. Tom Lehman later contributed to a redesign of the course.
The club has hosted competitive events including the Trans-Mississippi Four-Ball Championship, USGA Amateur qualifiers, SCGA championships, NCAA regionals and collegiate invitationals.
A renovation program beginning in 2025 is being led by architect Timothy Liddy, with the intent of retaining the course's Dye characteristics — strategic bunkering, open approaches and wide fairways — while restoring bunkers for both strategic interest and visual effect.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 18 | |||||
| Black | 395 | 201 | 554 | 390 | 209 | 341 | 433 | 419 | 490 | 433 | 349 | 575 | 427 | 202 | 408 | 217 | 484 | 521 | 3432 | 3616 | 7,048 | 72 | 75.3/142 |
| Black/Yellow | 395 | 182 | 531 | 390 | 194 | 309 | 433 | 419 | 471 | 433 | 337 | 575 | 408 | 162 | 408 | 217 | 437 | 521 | 3324 | 3498 | 6,822 | 72 | 74.2/139 |
| Yellow | 383 | 182 | 531 | 362 | 194 | 309 | 407 | 390 | 471 | 411 | 337 | 537 | 408 | 162 | 375 | 194 | 437 | 504 | 3229 | 3365 | 6,594 | 72 | 73.2/136 |
| Yellow/Blue | 383 | 159 | 531 | 362 | 182 | 309 | 367 | 390 | 471 | 411 | 337 | 493 | 386 | 145 | 375 | 194 | 413 | 504 | 3154 | 3258 | 6,412 | 72 | 72.4/134 |
| Blue | 365 | 159 | 505 | 353 | 182 | 297 | 367 | 368 | 457 | 392 | 320 | 493 | 386 | 145 | 359 | 180 | 413 | 473 | 3053 | 3161 | 6,214 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
| Blue/Green | 365 | 159 | 505 | 353 | 126 | 297 | 309 | 344 | 457 | 337 | 320 | 465 | 343 | 145 | 359 | 180 | 385 | 473 | 2915 | 3007 | 5,922 | 72 | 70.0/128 |
| Green | 335 | 131 | 468 | 301 | 126 | 281 | 309 | 344 | 419 | 337 | 275 | 465 | 343 | 111 | 318 | 145 | 385 | 444 | 2714 | 2823 | 5,537 | 72 | 68.3/124 |
| Green/Purple | 335 | 131 | 419 | 301 | 94 | 281 | 233 | 282 | 419 | 299 | 275 | 413 | 279 | 111 | 318 | 145 | 300 | 345 | 2495 | 2485 | 4,980 | 72 | 65.7/118 |
| Purple | 299 | 80 | 419 | 230 | 94 | 233 | 233 | 282 | 299 | 299 | 219 | 413 | 279 | 101 | 251 | 100 | 300 | 345 | 2169 | 2307 | 4,476 | 72 | 63.4/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.3 | 142 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Black/Yellow | 74.2 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Yellow | 73.2 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Yellow/Blue | 72.4 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/Green | 70.0 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 68.3 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green/Purple | 65.7 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Purple | 63.4 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Rancho Santa Fe ›