Rancho Santa Fe Golf Club is a private club set at the heart of the historic Rancho Santa Fe community, with play limited to homeowners within the boundaries of the Rancho Santa Fe Covenant.
The course was designed by Max Behr and opened in 1929, and it served as the original home of the Crosby Clambake. Golf course architects have characterized the layout as an unusual combination of challenge and playability, and it is also noted as a walkable course.
The clubhouse has a relaxed, casual character, with Spanish-inspired, California-influenced ranch architecture. It includes a restaurant and patio dining, used by community homeowners for everything from lunch after a horseback ride to dinner following a round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 380 | 453 | 190 | 617 | 428 | 435 | 181 | 534 | 369 | 293 | 461 | 449 | 455 | 218 | 423 | 409 | 189 | 606 | 3587 | 3503 | 7,090 | 72 | 75.2/140 |
| Blue | 374 | 439 | 184 | 594 | 428 | 411 | 147 | 504 | 369 | 293 | 454 | 438 | 418 | 206 | 418 | 409 | 189 | 583 | 3450 | 3408 | 6,858 | 72 | 74.1/137 |
| White | 358 | 408 | 167 | 580 | 410 | 374 | 120 | 479 | 364 | 286 | 433 | 418 | 382 | 179 | 389 | 380 | 158 | 533 | 3260 | 3158 | 6,418 | 72 | 71.9/133 |
| Gold | 326 | 352 | 158 | 478 | 399 | 354 | 110 | 457 | 357 | 273 | 422 | 373 | 374 | 161 | 358 | 362 | 140 | 508 | 2991 | 2971 | 5,962 | 72 | 69.7/128 |
| Red | 321 | 347 | 133 | 474 | 399 | 349 | 102 | 449 | 287 | 243 | 417 | 369 | 324 | 163 | 354 | 312 | 118 | 449 | 2861 | 2749 | 5,610 | 72 | 68.1/124 |
| Red/Green | 286 | 347 | 125 | 474 | 399 | 277 | 102 | 399 | 287 | 243 | 384 | 341 | 324 | 122 | 336 | 312 | 118 | 449 | 2696 | 2629 | 5,325 | 72 | 66.7/120 |
| Green | 286 | 263 | 125 | 394 | 306 | 277 | 98 | 399 | 287 | 243 | 384 | 341 | 282 | 122 | 336 | 312 | 95 | 389 | 2435 | 2504 | 4,939 | 72 | 64.9/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.2 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue | 74.1 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| White | 71.9 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold | 69.7 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red | 68.1 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red/Green | 66.7 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 64.9 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Rancho Santa Fe ›