Fairbanks Ranch Country Club sits in a valley below the hills of Fairbanks Ranch in Rancho Santa Fe, California. The course places a premium on accuracy from the tee, with lakes bordering a number of holes and water in play as the primary defense of the layout.
Beyond golf, the club's facilities include tennis courts, an outdoor pool and a pickleball pavilion, giving the property a resort-style character in its southern California setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 391 | 433 | 210 | 545 | 475 | 456 | 232 | 457 | 395 | 381 | 520 | 428 | 278 | 221 | 410 | 627 | 180 | 422 | 3594 | 3467 | 7,061 | 72 | 74.3/133 |
| Blue | 374 | 396 | 189 | 510 | 475 | 434 | 205 | 426 | 380 | 356 | 498 | 411 | 278 | 202 | 410 | 597 | 160 | 400 | 3389 | 3312 | 6,701 | 72 | 72.6/129 |
| White | 374 | 372 | 189 | 483 | 455 | 409 | 158 | 379 | 364 | 356 | 475 | 389 | 257 | 183 | 389 | 562 | 140 | 400 | 3183 | 3151 | 6,334 | 72 | 71.0/125 |
| Gold | 352 | 372 | 160 | 483 | 439 | 380 | 126 | 379 | 348 | 322 | 450 | 357 | 238 | 132 | 362 | 524 | 122 | 366 | 3039 | 2873 | 5,912 | 72 | 69.0/120 |
| Green | 334 | 343 | 140 | 454 | 423 | 322 | 101 | 343 | 324 | 297 | 426 | 324 | 217 | 105 | 291 | 484 | 102 | 344 | 2784 | 2590 | 5,374 | 72 | 66.5/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 381 | 520 | 428 | 278 | 221 | 410 | 627 | 180 | 422 | 520 | 424 | 541 | 441 | 423 | 193 | 417 | 209 | 434 | 3467 | 3602 | 7,069 | 72 | 74.4/132 |
| Blue | 356 | 498 | 411 | 278 | 202 | 410 | 597 | 160 | 400 | 497 | 385 | 514 | 400 | 397 | 183 | 395 | 188 | 396 | 3312 | 3355 | 6,667 | 72 | 72.5/128 |
| White | 356 | 475 | 389 | 257 | 183 | 389 | 562 | 140 | 400 | 497 | 356 | 514 | 400 | 397 | 171 | 366 | 161 | 359 | 3151 | 3221 | 6,372 | 72 | 71.3/125 |
| Gold | 322 | 450 | 357 | 238 | 132 | 362 | 524 | 122 | 366 | 477 | 356 | 493 | 368 | 376 | 151 | 366 | 161 | 359 | 2873 | 3107 | 5,980 | 72 | 69.5/121 |
| Green | 297 | 426 | 324 | 217 | 105 | 291 | 484 | 102 | 344 | 434 | 324 | 463 | 335 | 342 | 133 | 341 | 137 | 331 | 2590 | 2840 | 5,430 | 72 | 67.0/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 520 | 424 | 541 | 441 | 423 | 193 | 417 | 209 | 434 | 391 | 433 | 210 | 545 | 475 | 456 | 232 | 457 | 395 | 3602 | 3594 | 7,196 | 72 | 74.9/133 |
| Blue | 497 | 385 | 514 | 400 | 397 | 183 | 395 | 188 | 396 | 374 | 396 | 189 | 510 | 475 | 434 | 205 | 426 | 380 | 3355 | 3389 | 6,744 | 72 | 72.7/128 |
| White | 497 | 356 | 514 | 400 | 397 | 171 | 366 | 161 | 359 | 374 | 372 | 189 | 483 | 455 | 409 | 158 | 379 | 364 | 3221 | 3183 | 6,404 | 72 | 71.1/124 |
| Gold | 477 | 356 | 493 | 368 | 376 | 151 | 366 | 161 | 359 | 352 | 372 | 160 | 483 | 439 | 380 | 126 | 379 | 348 | 3107 | 3039 | 6,146 | 72 | 69.9/121 |
| Green | 434 | 324 | 463 | 335 | 342 | 133 | 341 | 137 | 331 | 334 | 343 | 140 | 454 | 423 | 322 | 101 | 343 | 324 | 2840 | 2784 | 5,624 | 72 | 67.5/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKES to OCEAN · Black | 74.3 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| LAKES to OCEAN · Blue | 72.6 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| LAKES to OCEAN · White | 71.0 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| LAKES to OCEAN · Gold | 69.0 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| LAKES to OCEAN · Green | 66.5 | 114 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| OCEAN to VALLEY · Black | 74.4 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 44 |
| OCEAN to VALLEY · Blue | 72.5 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| OCEAN to VALLEY · White | 71.3 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| OCEAN to VALLEY · Gold | 69.5 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| OCEAN to VALLEY · Green | 67.0 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| VALLEY to LAKES · Black | 74.9 | 133 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| VALLEY to LAKES · Blue | 72.7 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| VALLEY to LAKES · White | 71.1 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| VALLEY to LAKES · Gold | 69.9 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| VALLEY to LAKES · Green | 67.5 | 115 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Rancho Santa Fe ›