Del Mar Country Club is a private club in Rancho Santa Fe, California, owned by Madeleine Anne Pickens, whose father worked as an English golf course designer. Its championship course is set among manicured fairways and presents a test for players across a range of skill levels.
At the center of the property is a 55,000-square-foot clubhouse. Beyond golf, the club maintains tennis and pickleball courts, a swimming pool, fitness facilities, a children's playground area and on-site dining.
A social calendar is arranged for members, their families and guests, including family days, holiday gatherings, golf outings and monthly wine tastings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 428 | 393 | 233 | 555 | 208 | 542 | 427 | 472 | 428 | 379 | 530 | 227 | 415 | 442 | 549 | 381 | 185 | 432 | 3686 | 3540 | 7,226 | 72 | 75.7/143 |
| Blue | 407 | 393 | 201 | 555 | 176 | 542 | 388 | 472 | 419 | 379 | 530 | 193 | 390 | 379 | 549 | 369 | 185 | 432 | 3553 | 3406 | 6,959 | 72 | 74.4/139 |
| White | 378 | 360 | 181 | 527 | 159 | 516 | 368 | 437 | 404 | 341 | 506 | 181 | 365 | 353 | 519 | 356 | 165 | 411 | 3330 | 3197 | 6,527 | 72 | 72.3/134 |
| White/Gold | 378 | 360 | 181 | 499 | 159 | 493 | 354 | 407 | 377 | 341 | 424 | 181 | 342 | 326 | 519 | 356 | 165 | 387 | 3208 | 3041 | 6,249 | 72 | 71.1/130 |
| Gold | 326 | 334 | 158 | 499 | 129 | 493 | 354 | 407 | 377 | 322 | 424 | 172 | 342 | 326 | 451 | 345 | 145 | 387 | 3077 | 2914 | 5,991 | 72 | 70.0/127 |
| Timbo (Red/Gold/White) | 326 | 334 | 158 | 452 | 129 | 434 | 354 | 327 | 337 | 322 | 424 | 172 | 342 | 326 | 451 | 356 | 145 | 387 | 2851 | 2925 | 5,776 | 72 | 69.0/125 |
| Gold/Red | 326 | 302 | 158 | 452 | 129 | 434 | 354 | 327 | 337 | 322 | 424 | 172 | 305 | 326 | 451 | 333 | 145 | 338 | 2819 | 2816 | 5,635 | 72 | 68.4/123 |
| Red | 315 | 302 | 145 | 452 | 103 | 434 | 319 | 327 | 337 | 295 | 403 | 154 | 305 | 261 | 440 | 333 | 123 | 338 | 2734 | 2652 | 5,386 | 72 | 67.3/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.7 | 143 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Blue | 74.4 | 139 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| White | 72.3 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White/Gold | 71.1 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 70.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Timbo (Red/Gold/White) | 69.0 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold/Red | 68.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 67.3 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Rancho Santa Fe ›