Desert Island Country Club dates to 1971 and has since been reimagined. The club sits in the Greater Palm Springs area, where its championship golf course is set against a backdrop of lake water and surrounding mountains.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 342 | 400 | 371 | 366 | 197 | 560 | 500 | 164 | 402 | 341 | 525 | 200 | 353 | 441 | 189 | 555 | 410 | 400 | 3302 | 3414 | 6,716 | 72 | 71.9/128 |
| Blue | 342 | 388 | 358 | 364 | 191 | 551 | 478 | 159 | 396 | 334 | 508 | 191 | 342 | 383 | 170 | 548 | 354 | 371 | 3227 | 3201 | 6,428 | 72 | 70.4/125 |
| White | 337 | 368 | 349 | 358 | 181 | 531 | 470 | 148 | 377 | 329 | 480 | 174 | 333 | 368 | 164 | 525 | 349 | 359 | 3119 | 3081 | 6,200 | 72 | 69.5/122 |
| White/Gold | 337 | 351 | 349 | 317 | 181 | 495 | 470 | 148 | 342 | 329 | 447 | 174 | 333 | 334 | 164 | 500 | 349 | 341 | 2990 | 2971 | 5,961 | 72 | 68.2/119 |
| Gold | 318 | 351 | 314 | 317 | 140 | 495 | 400 | 133 | 342 | 323 | 447 | 151 | 324 | 334 | 146 | 500 | 342 | 341 | 2810 | 2908 | 5,718 | 72 | 67.0/116 |
| Red | 316 | 341 | 304 | 311 | 135 | 488 | 396 | 119 | 338 | 316 | 440 | 146 | 319 | 326 | 141 | 430 | 337 | 337 | 2748 | 2792 | 5,540 | 72 | 66.2/113 |
| Red/Green | 316 | 296 | 255 | 311 | 135 | 430 | 396 | 119 | 283 | 270 | 395 | 146 | 285 | 263 | 141 | 410 | 296 | 337 | 2541 | 2543 | 5,084 | 72 | 64.1/107 |
| Green | 285 | 296 | 255 | 262 | 83 | 430 | 384 | 104 | 283 | 270 | 395 | 116 | 285 | 263 | 105 | 410 | 296 | 295 | 2382 | 2435 | 4,817 | 72 | 62.9/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.9 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 69.5 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Gold | 68.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 67.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 66.2 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Green | 64.1 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Green | 62.9 | 104 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Rancho Mirage ›