
Grizzly Ranch Golf Club sits within a residential community in the Lost Sierra region of northeastern California, surrounded by roughly a million acres of national and state forestland. The setting takes in alpine lakes, rivers, valleys, trails, wildlife and small mountain towns, with winters milder than many mountain areas and summers cooler than the central valley, allowing outdoor recreation through much of the year.
The club is located about four miles from Portola, less than an hour from Truckee and Reno, roughly an hour north of Lake Tahoe, and about four and a half hours from the San Francisco Bay Area. The course is presented as a mix of challenge and quiet mountain scenery.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 436 | 175 | 640 | 473 | 451 | 237 | 517 | 421 | 439 | 433 | 318 | 649 | 460 | 217 | 330 | 158 | 483 | 570 | 3789 | 3618 | 7,407 | 72 | 74.8/144 |
| Green | 398 | 163 | 599 | 452 | 411 | 205 | 498 | 389 | 399 | 379 | 267 | 621 | 430 | 189 | 301 | 139 | 430 | 527 | 3514 | 3283 | 6,797 | 72 | 72.4/138 |
| Green/Copper | 342 | 163 | 599 | 360 | 374 | 171 | 498 | 389 | 360 | 379 | 267 | 552 | 405 | 189 | 269 | 138 | 420 | 527 | 3256 | 3146 | 6,402 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| Copper | 342 | 145 | 562 | 360 | 374 | 171 | 486 | 346 | 360 | 371 | 239 | 552 | 405 | 182 | 269 | 138 | 420 | 492 | 3146 | 3068 | 6,214 | 72 | 70.2/128 |
| White | 334 | 131 | 551 | 351 | 358 | 161 | 455 | 332 | 350 | 338 | 231 | 539 | 399 | 156 | 263 | 130 | 389 | 483 | 3023 | 2928 | 5,951 | 72 | 69.1/124 |
| White/Blue | 302 | 131 | 504 | 321 | 327 | 133 | 455 | 332 | 350 | 309 | 231 | 539 | 361 | 156 | 263 | 130 | 349 | 448 | 2855 | 2786 | 5,641 | 72 | 67.2/121 |
| Blue | 302 | 106 | 504 | 321 | 327 | 133 | 436 | 308 | 319 | 309 | 208 | 512 | 361 | 116 | 241 | 104 | 349 | 448 | 2756 | 2648 | 5,404 | 72 | 66.0/119 |
| Yellow | 302 | 106 | 390 | 233 | 235 | 133 | 436 | 308 | 215 | 242 | 208 | 512 | 251 | 116 | 172 | 104 | 252 | 448 | 2358 | 2305 | 4,663 | 72 | 62.8/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.8 | 144 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Green | 72.4 | 138 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Green/Copper | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Copper | 70.2 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.1 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Blue | 67.2 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Blue | 66.0 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Yellow | 62.8 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Grass Valley ›