The Club at Ruby Hill sits in the Livermore Wine Valley, on land once home to the Ruby Hill Winery, and the club's identity still draws on that agricultural history and its wine country setting.
The golf course is a Jack Nicklaus Signature design routed through the rolling hills of the valley, amid vineyards and open views. It offers five sets of tees and stretches to roughly 7,400 yards from the back markers, giving stronger players a full test while remaining playable for those with less experience.
This is a private club, with amenities beyond golf that include dining, social events and health and wellness facilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 11 | |||||
| Nicklaus | 425 | 445 | 211 | 519 | 466 | 176 | 432 | 533 | 467 | 468 | 461 | 447 | 550 | 191 | 440 | 407 | 200 | 595 | 3674 | 3759 | 7,433 | 72 | 76.1/139 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 425 | 407 | 211 | 519 | 442 | 176 | 406 | 533 | 442 | 428 | 461 | 424 | 514 | 191 | 423 | 386 | 200 | 595 | 3561 | 3622 | 7,183 | 72 | 75.0/137 |
| Champion | 408 | 407 | 192 | 510 | 442 | 169 | 406 | 498 | 442 | 428 | 425 | 424 | 514 | 172 | 423 | 386 | 180 | 577 | 3474 | 3529 | 7,003 | 72 | 74.2/135 |
| Combo | 408 | 373 | 192 | 510 | 416 | 169 | 377 | 498 | 400 | 400 | 425 | 404 | 469 | 172 | 398 | 360 | 180 | 577 | 3343 | 3385 | 6,728 | 72 | 72.9/132 |
| Member | 383 | 373 | 170 | 478 | 416 | 156 | 377 | 470 | 400 | 400 | 403 | 404 | 469 | 143 | 398 | 360 | 159 | 551 | 3223 | 3287 | 6,510 | 72 | 72.0/130 |
| Senior Combo | 383 | 325 | 170 | 478 | 371 | 156 | 338 | 470 | 357 | 355 | 337 | 370 | 454 | 143 | 343 | 320 | 159 | 551 | 3048 | 3032 | 6,124 | 72 | 69.7/131 |
| Senior | 348 | 325 | 155 | 461 | 371 | 135 | 338 | 450 | 357 | 355 | 337 | 370 | 454 | 128 | 343 | 320 | 139 | 527 | 2940 | 2973 | 5,913 | 72 | 68.5/128 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicklaus | 76.1 | 139 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 75.0 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Champion | 74.2 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Combo | 72.9 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Member | 72.0 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Senior Combo | 69.7 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Senior | 68.5 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Pleasanton ›