The Club at Castlewood sits on grounds with a long and varied past in Pleasanton. The property began as the estate of Phoebe Hearst, whose 53-room hacienda, designed by architect Julia Morgan, served as her home from 1891 to 1919 and was known for large gatherings that could host more than 300 guests.
The site has passed through periods of prosperity and hardship, including the Great Depression, changes in ownership, bankruptcy and fire, each of which reshaped the property without ending it. Buildings came and went, but the land's purpose carried forward.
Much of the original character remains. Palms line the causeway, ancient oaks stand in their long-held places, and the fairways still follow the contours laid out generations ago, giving the club a setting shaped as much by its history as by its design.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 425 | 469 | 393 | 182 | 420 | 137 | 479 | 404 | 334 | 275 | 477 | 135 | 325 | 370 | 395 | 389 | 212 | 395 | 3243 | 2973 | 6,216 | 70 | 71.8/134 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 412 | 469 | 393 | 168 | 407 | 137 | 454 | 404 | 334 | 275 | 477 | 135 | 325 | 347 | 395 | 354 | 196 | 367 | 3178 | 2871 | 6,049 | 70 | 71.0/133 |
| Blue | 410 | 442 | 384 | 168 | 407 | 130 | 454 | 385 | 317 | 261 | 464 | 125 | 312 | 347 | 385 | 354 | 196 | 367 | 3097 | 2811 | 5,908 | 70 | 70.4/131 |
| Blue/White Combo | 407 | 442 | 384 | 168 | 395 | 130 | 378 | 324 | 282 | 261 | 464 | 125 | 312 | 294 | 384 | 338 | 183 | 367 | 2910 | 2728 | 5,638 | 70 | 68.8/129 |
| White | 407 | 388 | 361 | 112 | 395 | 119 | 378 | 324 | 282 | 244 | 428 | 115 | 298 | 294 | 384 | 338 | 183 | 318 | 2766 | 2602 | 5,368 | 70 | 67.8/126 |
| Green | 372 | 388 | 361 | 112 | 333 | 110 | 378 | 324 | 282 | 244 | 428 | 115 | 259 | 294 | 334 | 338 | 183 | 318 | 2660 | 2513 | 5,173 | 70 | 66.8/125 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 13 | |||||
| Black | 429 | 518 | 296 | 167 | 360 | 205 | 409 | 344 | 542 | 561 | 210 | 380 | 447 | 125 | 443 | 544 | 350 | 426 | 3270 | 3486 | 6,756 | 72 | 73.0/132 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 414 | 518 | 296 | 167 | 360 | 185 | 381 | 344 | 542 | 534 | 185 | 380 | 416 | 125 | 417 | 544 | 350 | 426 | 3207 | 3377 | 6,584 | 72 | 72.3/131 |
| Blue | 414 | 499 | 287 | 154 | 343 | 185 | 381 | 327 | 525 | 534 | 185 | 354 | 416 | 102 | 417 | 514 | 341 | 352 | 3115 | 3215 | 6,330 | 72 | 71.2/129 |
| Blue/White Combo | 404 | 499 | 277 | 154 | 343 | 158 | 372 | 327 | 525 | 460 | 146 | 354 | 398 | 102 | 384 | 514 | 341 | 320 | 3059 | 3019 | 6,078 | 72 | 70.1/126 |
| White | 404 | 486 | 277 | 144 | 318 | 158 | 372 | 310 | 503 | 460 | 146 | 316 | 398 | 87 | 384 | 467 | 332 | 320 | 2972 | 2910 | 5,882 | 72 | 69.2/124 |
| White/Green Combo | 404 | 414 | 260 | 144 | 295 | 109 | 372 | 310 | 426 | 460 | 126 | 316 | 398 | 87 | 319 | 401 | 286 | 320 | 2734 | 2713 | 5,447 | 72 | 66.9/119 |
| Green | 330 | 414 | 260 | 144 | 295 | 109 | 323 | 310 | 426 | 460 | 126 | 316 | 323 | 70 | 319 | 401 | 286 | 294 | 2611 | 2595 | 5,206 | 72 | 65.7/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hill · Black | 71.8 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Hill · Black/Blue Combo | 71.0 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Hill · Blue | 70.4 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Hill · Blue/White Combo | 68.8 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Hill · White | 67.8 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Hill · Green | 66.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Valley · Black | 73.0 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Valley · Black/Blue Combo | 72.3 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Valley · Blue | 71.2 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Valley · Blue/White Combo | 70.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Valley · White | 69.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Valley · White/Green Combo | 66.9 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Valley · Green | 65.7 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Pleasanton ›