Cold Springs Golf and Country Club is a private club in Placerville, California, with a relaxed, family-oriented atmosphere. The course plays 18 holes and offers views of the surrounding countryside.
The clubhouse serves as a gathering spot for members and their guests, with a restaurant offering American fare that includes salads, burgers, sandwiches and wraps, as well as lighter items suited to a quick stop during a round. Club events include Friday evening concerts on the green, open to families.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 9 | |||||
| Black | 297 | 256 | 274 | 397 | 308 | 468 | 207 | 151 | 561 | 376 | 365 | 157 | 412 | 551 | 316 | 471 | 173 | 409 | 2919 | 3230 | 6,149 | 72 | 70.8/126 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 297 | 256 | 274 | 362 | 308 | 456 | 182 | 151 | 483 | 376 | 365 | 157 | 350 | 473 | 316 | 471 | 130 | 355 | 2769 | 2993 | 5,762 | 72 | 69.2/124 |
| Blue | 277 | 238 | 266 | 362 | 294 | 456 | 182 | 133 | 483 | 354 | 353 | 149 | 350 | 473 | 306 | 432 | 130 | 355 | 2691 | 2902 | 5,593 | 72 | 68.4/122 |
| Blue/White Combo | 277 | 238 | 266 | 319 | 294 | 405 | 182 | 133 | 483 | 308 | 310 | 149 | 350 | 473 | 273 | 432 | 130 | 319 | 2597 | 2744 | 5,341 | 72 | 67.0/120 |
| White | 227 | 238 | 266 | 319 | 234 | 405 | 167 | 122 | 435 | 308 | 310 | 114 | 321 | 430 | 273 | 406 | 102 | 319 | 2413 | 2583 | 4,996 | 72 | 65.1/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.8 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 69.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Blue | 68.4 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Blue/White Combo | 67.0 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White | 65.1 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Cameron Park ›