Alta Vista Country Club is a private club in Placentia, California, founded in 1961. Its 18-hole, par-72 layout anchors the property, which has been developed over the club's six decades alongside its practice facilities.
Beyond golf, the club includes a recently renovated clubhouse used for dining and relaxation, with a restaurant serving chef-prepared meals, a bar, and a regular calendar of social gatherings for members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 539 | 200 | 410 | 169 | 314 | 390 | 510 | 374 | 550 | 365 | 504 | 154 | 344 | 163 | 439 | 530 | 180 | 398 | 3456 | 3077 | 6,533 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| Blue | 522 | 187 | 400 | 162 | 302 | 377 | 486 | 366 | 527 | 349 | 495 | 142 | 337 | 159 | 417 | 498 | 162 | 382 | 3329 | 2941 | 6,270 | 72 | 70.3/127 |
| Blue/White | 504 | 187 | 388 | 162 | 302 | 363 | 471 | 366 | 522 | 325 | 495 | 142 | 325 | 159 | 394 | 484 | 162 | 382 | 3265 | 2868 | 6,133 | 72 | 69.7/125 |
| White | 504 | 177 | 388 | 148 | 285 | 363 | 471 | 360 | 522 | 325 | 475 | 119 | 325 | 144 | 394 | 484 | 142 | 359 | 3218 | 2767 | 5,985 | 72 | 69.1/123 |
| Green | 451 | 166 | 374 | 132 | 285 | 353 | 471 | 353 | 482 | 325 | 475 | 119 | 325 | 125 | 344 | 484 | 134 | 323 | 3067 | 2654 | 5,721 | 72 | 67.9/120 |
| Red | 451 | 166 | 374 | 132 | 280 | 353 | 453 | 353 | 482 | 260 | 410 | 101 | 315 | 125 | 344 | 417 | 134 | 323 | 3044 | 2429 | 5,473 | 72 | 66.8/117 |
| Red/Gold | 382 | 130 | 374 | 132 | 263 | 353 | 415 | 353 | 433 | 260 | 410 | 101 | 315 | 95 | 344 | 412 | 134 | 266 | 2835 | 2337 | 5,172 | 72 | 65.4/113 |
| Gold | 382 | 130 | 263 | 128 | 263 | 249 | 415 | 341 | 433 | 256 | 410 | 96 | 315 | 95 | 243 | 412 | 108 | 266 | 2604 | 2201 | 4,805 | 72 | 63.8/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.3 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 69.7 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 69.1 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Green | 67.9 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 66.8 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red/Gold | 65.4 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold | 63.8 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Santa Ana ›