Rooster Run Golf Club occupies land that was once flat pastureland in Petaluma, reshaped into a golf course that works with the site's natural features. Three meandering creeks were preserved, bordered by native willows, cottonwoods and oaks, and two very old oak trees still stand as part of the landscape.
The construction involved moving and sculpting roughly 370,000 cubic yards of soil to form rolling hills and near-constant elevation change. Six lakes come into play, along with 39 fairway and greenside bunkers and an island green, the only one in the area.
The combination of natural waterways, mature trees and strategic water and sand gives the layout a settled, established feel. It is designed to test stronger players while remaining playable for golfers across a range of skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Tournament | 395 | 557 | 406 | 402 | 379 | 172 | 457 | 228 | 602 | 549 | 171 | 350 | 359 | 415 | 173 | 412 | 406 | 528 | 3598 | 3363 | 6,961 | 72 | 73.9/138 |
| Championship | 378 | 533 | 383 | 359 | 352 | 138 | 414 | 183 | 548 | 528 | 157 | 335 | 336 | 396 | 129 | 381 | 383 | 503 | 3288 | 3148 | 6,436 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| Champ/Regular Combo | 378 | 533 | 383 | 359 | 329 | 113 | 363 | 165 | 510 | 480 | 144 | 335 | 312 | 370 | 129 | 381 | 383 | 503 | 3133 | 3037 | 6,170 | 72 | 71.0/128 |
| Regular | 355 | 492 | 348 | 333 | 329 | 113 | 363 | 165 | 510 | 480 | 144 | 301 | 312 | 370 | 106 | 346 | 311 | 471 | 3008 | 2841 | 5,849 | 72 | 69.4/121 |
| Regular/Forward Combo | 355 | 492 | 348 | 333 | 291 | 102 | 351 | 138 | 441 | 370 | 119 | 301 | 271 | 332 | 106 | 346 | 311 | 471 | 2851 | 2627 | 5,478 | 72 | 67.4/118 |
| Forward | 306 | 434 | 311 | 297 | 291 | 102 | 351 | 138 | 441 | 370 | 119 | 264 | 271 | 332 | 88 | 296 | 281 | 415 | 2671 | 2436 | 5,107 | 72 | 65.4/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament | 73.9 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Championship | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Champ/Regular Combo | 71.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Regular | 69.4 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Regular/Forward Combo | 67.4 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Forward | 65.4 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Petaluma ›Top courses near Santa Rosa ›