
Petaluma Golf and Country Club is a private club dating to 1922, founded by its original members together with the McNear family, who donated the land for the course. The clubhouse was designed by Brainard Jones, a local architect responsible for a number of homes in west Petaluma. The original nine holes were redesigned during the Great Depression, with further changes made over the decades.
The nine-hole layout uses separate tees for the front and back nines, producing a different set of shots and club selections on each pass. Set among Petaluma's rolling hills, the course plays tougher than it looks, with tree-lined fairways and small, undulating greens, while its modest length keeps it manageable for beginners. Junior tees are in place for young players. Outside play is accepted from members of other private clubs.
Memberships are family-oriented and include spouses and children. Facilities include a large pool and a patio overlooking the course, and the club runs junior golf camps and adult programs.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 401 | 285 | 334 | 194 | 513 | 143 | 310 | 156 | 482 | 401 | 285 | 334 | 194 | 513 | 143 | 310 | 156 | 482 | 2818 | 2818 | 5,636 | 70 | 67.4/121 |
| White/Blue | 359 | 275 | 352 | 174 | 558 | 136 | 309 | 164 | 478 | 401 | 285 | 334 | 194 | 513 | 143 | 310 | 156 | 482 | 2805 | 2818 | 5,623 | 70 | 67.3/122 |
| White | 359 | 275 | 352 | 174 | 558 | 136 | 309 | 164 | 478 | 359 | 275 | 352 | 174 | 558 | 136 | 309 | 164 | 478 | 2805 | 2805 | 5,610 | 70 | 67.2/123 |
| Red/Gold | 355 | 268 | 306 | 165 | 505 | 129 | 304 | 150 | 473 | 377 | 257 | 329 | 169 | 476 | 140 | 294 | 140 | 476 | 2655 | 2658 | 5,313 | 70 | 65.8/119 |
| B9 Combo (twice) | 377 | 268 | 329 | 108 | 476 | 140 | 304 | 150 | 343 | 377 | 268 | 329 | 108 | 476 | 140 | 304 | 150 | 343 | 2495 | 2495 | 4,990 | 68 | 64.4/116 |
| F9/B9 Combo | 355 | 257 | 306 | 108 | 337 | 129 | 294 | 140 | 343 | 377 | 268 | 329 | 108 | 476 | 140 | 304 | 150 | 343 | 2269 | 2495 | 4,764 | 67 | 63.4/114 |
| F9 Combo (twice) | 355 | 257 | 306 | 108 | 337 | 129 | 294 | 140 | 343 | 355 | 257 | 306 | 108 | 337 | 129 | 294 | 140 | 343 | 2269 | 2269 | 4,538 | 66 | 62.4/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 67.4 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Blue | 67.3 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 67.2 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Red/Gold | 65.8 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| B9 Combo (twice) | 64.4 | 116 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| F9/B9 Combo | 63.4 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| F9 Combo (twice) | 62.4 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Petaluma ›Top courses near Santa Rosa ›