#2 of 2 in Pasadena
Brookside Golf Club
Pasadena, CA · Public · 18 holes · Est. 1928
Ranked in PasadenaViews & scenery2nd of 2 in Pasadena
Clubhouse food2nd of 2 in Pasadena
Atmosphere2nd of 2 in Pasadena
Layout & design2nd of 2 in Pasadena
Course conditions2nd of 2 in Pasadena
DifficultyHarder than most courses in Pasadena
EasierHarder
At a glance
- Access
- Public
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 7,069 yards
- Tees
- 17 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 74.5 / 134 slope
- Opened
- 1928
- Difficulty
- Harder than most
Scorecard
Course #1 (C.W. Koiner)
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 12 | | | | | |
|---|
| Gold | 422 | 518 | 485 | 202 | 374 | 514 | 421 | 177 | 468 | 316 | 418 | 474 | 420 | 363 | 538 | 424 | 193 | 342 | 3581 | 3488 | 7,069 | 72 | 74.5/134 |
|---|
| Blue | 408 | 503 | 468 | 182 | 355 | 495 | 403 | 169 | 443 | 300 | 399 | 443 | 402 | 304 | 508 | 408 | 184 | 337 | 3426 | 3285 | 6,711 | 72 | 72.7/130 |
|---|
| White | 394 | 463 | 455 | 157 | 339 | 476 | 376 | 158 | 420 | 291 | 385 | 434 | 389 | 287 | 474 | 393 | 164 | 334 | 3238 | 3151 | 6,389 | 72 | 71.2/126 |
|---|
| Red | 402 | 439 | 421 | 140 | 313 | 459 | 351 | 140 | 353 | 284 | 371 | 420 | 383 | 264 | 456 | 359 | 114 | 331 | 3018 | 2982 | 6,000 | 72 | 69.4/121 |
|---|
Course #2 (E.O. Nay)
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 8 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 382 | 390 | 405 | 433 | 173 | 366 | 290 | 327 | 383 | 163 | 546 | 173 | 394 | 268 | 128 | 449 | 364 | 388 | 3149 | 2873 | 6,022 | 70 | 69.3/121 |
|---|
| White | 362 | 378 | 387 | 419 | 157 | 353 | 280 | 311 | 368 | 156 | 495 | 158 | 370 | 260 | 120 | 434 | 338 | 359 | 3015 | 2690 | 5,705 | 70 | 67.8/117 |
|---|
| Red | 344 | 364 | 344 | 408 | 138 | 340 | 274 | 289 | 335 | 130 | 481 | 136 | 357 | 246 | 110 | 402 | 296 | 337 | 2836 | 2495 | 5,331 | 70 | 66.0/113 |
|---|
Course #3
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 37 | 71 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 14 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 399 | 443 | 402 | 268 | 128 | 163 | 546 | 173 | 394 | 304 | 508 | 408 | 184 | 503 | 468 | 182 | 355 | 495 | 2916 | 3407 | 6,323 | 71 | 70.8/124 |
|---|
| White | 385 | 434 | 389 | 260 | 120 | 156 | 495 | 158 | 370 | 287 | 474 | 393 | 164 | 463 | 455 | 157 | 339 | 476 | 2767 | 3208 | 5,975 | 71 | 69.3/120 |
|---|
| Red | 371 | 420 | 383 | 246 | 110 | 130 | 481 | 136 | 357 | 264 | 456 | 359 | 114 | 439 | 421 | 140 | 313 | 459 | 2634 | 2965 | 5,599 | 71 | 67.6/116 |
|---|
Course #4
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 12 | | | | | |
|---|
| Gold | 422 | 518 | 485 | 202 | 374 | 514 | 421 | 177 | 150 | 316 | 418 | 474 | 420 | 363 | 538 | 424 | 193 | 342 | 3263 | 3488 | 6,751 | 71 | 73.0/132 |
|---|
| Blue | 408 | 503 | 468 | 182 | 355 | 495 | 403 | 169 | 150 | 300 | 399 | 443 | 402 | 304 | 508 | 408 | 184 | 337 | 3133 | 3285 | 6,418 | 71 | 71.3/128 |
|---|
| White | 394 | 463 | 455 | 157 | 339 | 476 | 376 | 158 | 150 | 291 | 385 | 434 | 389 | 287 | 474 | 393 | 164 | 334 | 2968 | 3151 | 6,119 | 71 | 69.9/124 |
|---|
| Red | 402 | 439 | 421 | 140 | 313 | 459 | 351 | 140 | 150 | 284 | 371 | 420 | 383 | 264 | 456 | 359 | 114 | 331 | 2815 | 2982 | 5,797 | 71 | 68.4/119 |
|---|
Course #5
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 12 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 390 | 405 | 433 | 173 | 366 | 290 | 327 | 383 | 163 | 546 | 173 | 304 | 402 | 394 | 268 | 128 | 449 | 364 | 2930 | 3028 | 5,958 | 70 | 69.0/120 |
|---|
| White | 378 | 387 | 419 | 157 | 353 | 280 | 311 | 368 | 156 | 495 | 158 | 287 | 389 | 370 | 260 | 120 | 434 | 338 | 2809 | 2851 | 5,660 | 70 | 67.6/116 |
|---|
| Red | 364 | 344 | 408 | 138 | 340 | 274 | 289 | 335 | 130 | 481 | 136 | 264 | 383 | 357 | 246 | 110 | 402 | 296 | 2622 | 2675 | 5,297 | 70 | 65.9/112 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Brookside Golf Club
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Course #1 (C.W. Koiner) · Gold | 74.5 | 134 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
|---|
| Course #1 (C.W. Koiner) · Blue | 72.7 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| Course #1 (C.W. Koiner) · White | 71.2 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
|---|
| Course #1 (C.W. Koiner) · Red | 69.4 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Course #2 (E.O. Nay) · Blue | 69.3 | 121 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
|---|
| Course #2 (E.O. Nay) · White | 67.8 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
|---|
| Course #2 (E.O. Nay) · Red | 66.0 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Course #3 · Blue | 70.8 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
|---|
| Course #3 · White | 69.3 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
|---|
| Course #3 · Red | 67.6 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
|---|
| Course #4 · Gold | 73.0 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| Course #4 · Blue | 71.3 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Course #4 · White | 69.9 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| Course #4 · Red | 68.4 | 119 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
|---|
| Course #5 · Blue | 69.0 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
|---|
| Course #5 · White | 67.6 | 116 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
|---|
| Course #5 · Red | 65.9 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Brookside Golf Club
- Annandale Golf ClubPasadena · Private · 18 holes · 1.5 mi9.7
- Chevy Chase Country ClubGlendale · Private · 18 holes · 2.1 mi9.4
- Altadena Town & Country ClubAltadena · Public · 9 holes · 2.9 mi8.9
- La Cañada Flintridge Country ClubLa Canada · Private · 18 holes · 3.6 mi9.1
- Oakmont Country ClubGlendale · Private · 18 holes · 4.3 mi9.5
- Eaton Canyon Golf CoursePasadena · Public · 9 holes · 5.0 mi7.0
- San Gabriel Country ClubSan Gabriel · Private · 18 holes · 5.8 mi8.6
- Alhambra Golf CourseAlhambra · Public · 18 holes · 6.0 mi8.1
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Pasadena ›