Palo Alto Hills Golf & Country Club is a private club set beside the protected open space of the Arastradero Preserve, with wide views across the Bay Area.
The 18-hole, par-72 course covers 128 acres of rolling hills, with vistas opening up throughout the round. Beyond golf, the club offers a wellness center, the Acqua Spa, an infinity swimming pool and a kiddie pool, a playground, youth rooms and tennis courts, along with dining and social activities for members, their families and guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| Champ | 418 | 501 | 276 | 193 | 396 | 498 | 171 | 263 | 388 | 398 | 211 | 512 | 404 | 418 | 149 | 332 | 353 | 479 | 3104 | 3256 | 6,360 | 72 | 72.0/135 |
| Champ/4 Tree Combo | 389 | 501 | 276 | 187 | 396 | 482 | 171 | 263 | 388 | 382 | 196 | 512 | 404 | 374 | 149 | 320 | 353 | 479 | 3053 | 3169 | 6,222 | 72 | 71.5/134 |
| 4 Tree | 389 | 494 | 256 | 187 | 381 | 482 | 151 | 258 | 381 | 382 | 196 | 506 | 394 | 374 | 139 | 320 | 341 | 472 | 2979 | 3124 | 6,103 | 72 | 71.0/133 |
| 4 Tree/3 Tree Combo | 389 | 494 | 243 | 187 | 369 | 482 | 139 | 242 | 381 | 382 | 196 | 488 | 370 | 374 | 139 | 287 | 341 | 472 | 2926 | 3049 | 5,975 | 72 | 70.5/132 |
| 3 Tree | 337 | 462 | 243 | 181 | 369 | 467 | 139 | 242 | 332 | 369 | 185 | 488 | 370 | 364 | 128 | 287 | 330 | 453 | 2772 | 2974 | 5,746 | 72 | 69.4/130 |
| 3 Tree/2 Tree Combo | 337 | 443 | 243 | 149 | 356 | 467 | 139 | 242 | 332 | 352 | 145 | 472 | 370 | 347 | 128 | 287 | 302 | 426 | 2708 | 2829 | 5,537 | 72 | 68.3/127 |
| 2 Tree | 320 | 443 | 226 | 149 | 356 | 305 | 103 | 211 | 377 | 352 | 145 | 472 | 322 | 347 | 113 | 270 | 302 | 426 | 2490 | 2749 | 5,239 | 71 | 66.9/119 |
| 2 Tree/1 Tree Combo | 320 | 417 | 226 | 113 | 356 | 225 | 103 | 211 | 377 | 292 | 145 | 441 | 322 | 217 | 113 | 266 | 302 | 364 | 2348 | 2462 | 4,810 | 71 | 64.3/116 |
| 1 Tree | 308 | 417 | 190 | 113 | 320 | 225 | 71 | 185 | 313 | 292 | 131 | 441 | 286 | 217 | 81 | 266 | 254 | 364 | 2142 | 2332 | 4,474 | 71 | 62.6/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champ | 72.0 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Champ/4 Tree Combo | 71.5 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| 4 Tree | 71.0 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| 4 Tree/3 Tree Combo | 70.5 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| 3 Tree | 69.4 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| 3 Tree/2 Tree Combo | 68.3 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| 2 Tree | 66.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| 2 Tree/1 Tree Combo | 64.3 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| 1 Tree | 62.6 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Palo Alto ›