Escena Golf Club opened in 2005 as a public course in Palm Springs, the first new public layout in the city since the early 1990s. The course was created by Nicklaus Design and sits within easy reach of Palm Springs International Airport, downtown Palm Springs and the wider Coachella Valley.
The Escena Grill followed in 2009, adding a dining option at the club. The property also places emphasis on environmental stewardship, irrigating entirely with recycled water, using solar energy, and providing open space and habitat for local bird and animal species.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| TOURNAMENT (Blue) | 611 | 414 | 199 | 562 | 245 | 398 | 348 | 163 | 437 | 445 | 419 | 223 | 554 | 462 | 502 | 415 | 240 | 536 | 3377 | 3796 | 7,173 | 72 | 74.4/133 |
| CHAMPIONSHIP (Orange) | 563 | 371 | 171 | 522 | 212 | 363 | 301 | 152 | 406 | 411 | 390 | 202 | 536 | 438 | 472 | 379 | 213 | 513 | 3061 | 3554 | 6,615 | 72 | 71.8/127 |
| CHAMPIONSHIP COMBO (Orange/Green) | 522 | 371 | 171 | 522 | 190 | 363 | 301 | 152 | 406 | 390 | 369 | 178 | 536 | 408 | 472 | 363 | 180 | 513 | 2998 | 3409 | 6,407 | 72 | 70.8/125 |
| MIDDLE (Green) | 522 | 346 | 149 | 496 | 190 | 345 | 270 | 129 | 384 | 390 | 369 | 178 | 512 | 408 | 424 | 363 | 180 | 460 | 2831 | 3284 | 6,115 | 72 | 69.4/122 |
| MIDDLE COMBO (Green/Yellow) | 483 | 346 | 149 | 496 | 160 | 345 | 270 | 129 | 338 | 360 | 369 | 154 | 512 | 368 | 424 | 363 | 167 | 460 | 2716 | 3177 | 5,893 | 72 | 68.4/119 |
| FORWARD (Yellow) | 483 | 312 | 126 | 436 | 160 | 305 | 252 | 117 | 338 | 360 | 315 | 154 | 469 | 368 | 412 | 312 | 167 | 417 | 2529 | 2974 | 5,503 | 72 | 66.6/114 |
| VISTA (Turquoise) | 435 | 312 | 126 | 401 | 126 | 305 | 252 | 117 | 313 | 326 | 315 | 154 | 427 | 311 | 412 | 312 | 101 | 417 | 2387 | 2775 | 5,162 | 72 | 65.0/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOURNAMENT (Blue) | 74.4 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| CHAMPIONSHIP (Orange) | 71.8 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| CHAMPIONSHIP COMBO (Orange/Green) | 70.8 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| MIDDLE (Green) | 69.4 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| MIDDLE COMBO (Green/Yellow) | 68.4 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| FORWARD (Yellow) | 66.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| VISTA (Turquoise) | 65.0 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Palm Springs ›