Palm Valley Country Club is a private club in Palm Desert, California, set within tropical, heavily landscaped grounds. Golf is the centerpiece, with 36 holes designed by architect Ted Robinson.
Beyond the courses, the club offers a spa, a junior Olympic-size swimming pool, a fitness center and a large racquet sports complex. Members also have access to an ongoing schedule of club events and social activities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 32 | 31 | 63 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 274 | 276 | 274 | 269 | 170 | 145 | 181 | 184 | 260 | 198 | 126 | 267 | 216 | 417 | 275 | 188 | 142 | 260 | 2033 | 2089 | 4,122 | 63 | 62.4/107 |
| White | 250 | 254 | 255 | 252 | 149 | 126 | 165 | 155 | 240 | 172 | 108 | 256 | 205 | 395 | 257 | 164 | 130 | 243 | 1846 | 1930 | 3,776 | 63 | 61.1/103 |
| Gold | 196 | 217 | 188 | 242 | 140 | 121 | 154 | 114 | 233 | 154 | 98 | 239 | 191 | 335 | 250 | 158 | 114 | 230 | 1605 | 1769 | 3,374 | 63 | 59.3/98 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 354 | 374 | 499 | 378 | 148 | 390 | 201 | 502 | 363 | 395 | 364 | 149 | 381 | 516 | 496 | 354 | 147 | 408 | 3209 | 3210 | 6,419 | 72 | 71.8/128 |
| Players (Blue/White) | 354 | 351 | 499 | 360 | 148 | 361 | 170 | 502 | 341 | 368 | 364 | 128 | 360 | 498 | 496 | 354 | 147 | 380 | 3086 | 3095 | 6,181 | 72 | 70.6/125 |
| White | 334 | 351 | 478 | 360 | 128 | 361 | 170 | 484 | 341 | 368 | 345 | 128 | 360 | 498 | 482 | 339 | 134 | 380 | 3007 | 3034 | 6,041 | 72 | 70.0/123 |
| Masters (White/Silver) | 300 | 351 | 445 | 328 | 128 | 361 | 155 | 433 | 341 | 307 | 345 | 128 | 303 | 454 | 482 | 339 | 134 | 304 | 2842 | 2796 | 5,638 | 72 | 68.1/119 |
| Silver | 300 | 315 | 445 | 328 | 112 | 327 | 155 | 433 | 309 | 307 | 330 | 116 | 303 | 454 | 467 | 319 | 122 | 304 | 2724 | 2722 | 5,446 | 72 | 67.2/116 |
| Gold | 290 | 310 | 436 | 321 | 99 | 319 | 128 | 427 | 299 | 300 | 286 | 104 | 296 | 450 | 438 | 314 | 101 | 294 | 2629 | 2583 | 5,212 | 72 | 65.9/112 |
| Green | 271 | 310 | 397 | 263 | 99 | 292 | 128 | 427 | 299 | 259 | 286 | 104 | 256 | 380 | 438 | 272 | 101 | 259 | 2486 | 2355 | 4,841 | 72 | 64.2/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challenge · Blue | 62.4 | 107 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 33 |
| Challenge · White | 61.1 | 103 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 31 |
| Challenge · Gold | 59.3 | 98 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Championship · Blue | 71.8 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Championship · Players (Blue/White) | 70.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Championship · White | 70.0 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Championship · Masters (White/Silver) | 68.1 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Championship · Silver | 67.2 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Championship · Gold | 65.9 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Championship · Green | 64.2 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Palm Desert ›