Palm Desert Resort Country Club sits behind a gated entrance in Palm Desert, California, where lakes, fountains and mature landscaping set the tone for the property. The surrounding Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains frame views across the grounds.
The 18-hole course winds through a low-density residential community of 960 single-story paired condominium homes, with the golf holes threading between the residences and open green vistas. Mountain backdrops and desert scenery are visible from much of the layout.
Community amenities include a clubhouse with dining, along with twenty swimming pools and spas distributed throughout the grounds near the homes, plus an ongoing calendar of resident activities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 333 | 344 | 397 | 161 | 484 | 160 | 397 | 531 | 316 | 551 | 471 | 197 | 409 | 361 | 352 | 186 | 523 | 372 | 3123 | 3422 | 6,545 | 72 | 71.6/126 |
| Blue | 327 | 337 | 380 | 150 | 477 | 150 | 385 | 522 | 306 | 529 | 442 | 185 | 395 | 349 | 342 | 172 | 513 | 359 | 3034 | 3286 | 6,320 | 72 | 70.5/123 |
| Blue/Green | 327 | 337 | 339 | 150 | 477 | 137 | 366 | 506 | 306 | 485 | 340 | 167 | 385 | 349 | 342 | 154 | 513 | 359 | 2945 | 3094 | 6,039 | 72 | 69.3/120 |
| Green | 309 | 317 | 339 | 132 | 459 | 137 | 366 | 506 | 288 | 485 | 340 | 167 | 385 | 337 | 328 | 154 | 503 | 345 | 2853 | 3044 | 5,897 | 72 | 68.5/118 |
| Gold | 264 | 305 | 320 | 122 | 447 | 96 | 309 | 493 | 240 | 449 | 337 | 152 | 375 | 323 | 311 | 143 | 494 | 271 | 2596 | 2855 | 5,451 | 72 | 66.4/113 |
| Gold/Silver | 264 | 305 | 320 | 122 | 447 | 96 | 309 | 493 | 240 | 394 | 284 | 152 | 304 | 246 | 311 | 143 | 410 | 128 | 2596 | 2372 | 5,021 | 71 | 64.3/108 |
| Silver | 264 | 231 | 244 | 122 | 380 | 96 | 198 | 417 | 240 | 394 | 284 | 152 | 304 | 246 | 311 | 143 | 410 | 128 | 2192 | 2372 | 4,564 | 71 | 62.2/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.6 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue/Green | 69.3 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 68.5 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold/Silver | 64.3 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Silver | 62.2 | 103 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Palm Desert ›