Desert Willow Golf Resort is a municipally owned public golf destination in the heart of Palm Desert, California. It grew out of a 1990s initiative by the City of Palm Desert, which set out to create a city-run facility matching private clubs in design and service while remaining open to the general public, and to expand community recreation in a way that worked with the natural desert landscape.
The course was shaped by architect Dr. Hurdzan, known internationally for his work in sustainable course design and environmental stewardship. That emphasis carries through the property, where playability is paired with low-impact design and the surrounding desert terrain and scenery.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 535 | 410 | 194 | 446 | 429 | 331 | 569 | 155 | 455 | 435 | 452 | 427 | 550 | 176 | 332 | 420 | 204 | 536 | 3524 | 3532 | 7,056 | 72 | 74.3/140 |
| Purple | 516 | 394 | 168 | 424 | 400 | 310 | 548 | 138 | 437 | 421 | 427 | 395 | 523 | 163 | 302 | 405 | 192 | 513 | 3335 | 3341 | 6,676 | 72 | 72.5/135 |
| Purple/White | 516 | 364 | 168 | 387 | 380 | 310 | 520 | 138 | 408 | 393 | 396 | 371 | 523 | 163 | 302 | 405 | 170 | 513 | 3191 | 3236 | 6,427 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
| White | 489 | 364 | 139 | 387 | 380 | 279 | 520 | 119 | 408 | 393 | 396 | 371 | 502 | 141 | 279 | 368 | 170 | 468 | 3085 | 3088 | 6,173 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
| White/Tan | 489 | 338 | 139 | 352 | 341 | 279 | 510 | 119 | 373 | 357 | 362 | 338 | 502 | 141 | 279 | 368 | 152 | 468 | 2940 | 2967 | 5,907 | 72 | 69.0/126 |
| Tan | 447 | 338 | 127 | 352 | 341 | 264 | 510 | 107 | 373 | 357 | 362 | 338 | 454 | 119 | 258 | 332 | 152 | 411 | 2859 | 2783 | 5,642 | 72 | 67.8/123 |
| Tan/Green | 417 | 338 | 127 | 313 | 304 | 264 | 465 | 107 | 323 | 357 | 329 | 338 | 425 | 119 | 258 | 297 | 152 | 385 | 2658 | 2660 | 5,318 | 72 | 66.3/119 |
| Green | 417 | 312 | 107 | 313 | 304 | 233 | 465 | 82 | 323 | 323 | 329 | 311 | 425 | 97 | 227 | 297 | 129 | 385 | 2556 | 2523 | 5,079 | 72 | 65.2/116 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 419 | 390 | 453 | 374 | 227 | 476 | 390 | 179 | 555 | 410 | 200 | 501 | 199 | 448 | 426 | 386 | 342 | 538 | 3463 | 3450 | 6,913 | 72 | 73.2/134 |
| Purple | 399 | 369 | 433 | 349 | 192 | 455 | 363 | 155 | 531 | 388 | 173 | 487 | 181 | 426 | 404 | 366 | 317 | 519 | 3246 | 3261 | 6,507 | 72 | 71.4/129 |
| Purple/White | 369 | 355 | 418 | 323 | 172 | 455 | 363 | 155 | 531 | 388 | 156 | 487 | 181 | 397 | 382 | 348 | 317 | 519 | 3141 | 3175 | 6,316 | 72 | 70.5/127 |
| White | 369 | 355 | 418 | 323 | 172 | 429 | 338 | 147 | 509 | 363 | 156 | 470 | 162 | 397 | 382 | 348 | 300 | 490 | 3060 | 3068 | 6,128 | 72 | 69.7/125 |
| White/Tan | 343 | 322 | 376 | 305 | 150 | 429 | 338 | 147 | 509 | 363 | 128 | 470 | 162 | 366 | 360 | 308 | 300 | 490 | 2919 | 2947 | 5,866 | 72 | 68.4/122 |
| Tan | 343 | 322 | 376 | 305 | 150 | 390 | 310 | 129 | 429 | 321 | 128 | 444 | 140 | 366 | 360 | 308 | 284 | 468 | 2754 | 2819 | 5,573 | 72 | 67.0/119 |
| Tan/Green | 300 | 294 | 376 | 283 | 150 | 356 | 310 | 129 | 401 | 295 | 128 | 444 | 140 | 338 | 360 | 308 | 250 | 428 | 2599 | 2691 | 5,290 | 72 | 65.6/116 |
| Green | 300 | 294 | 336 | 283 | 122 | 356 | 273 | 109 | 401 | 295 | 116 | 407 | 120 | 338 | 327 | 285 | 250 | 428 | 2474 | 2566 | 5,040 | 72 | 64.4/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firecliff · Black | 74.3 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Firecliff · Purple | 72.5 | 135 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Firecliff · Purple/White | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Firecliff · White | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Firecliff · White/Tan | 69.0 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Firecliff · Tan | 67.8 | 123 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Firecliff · Tan/Green | 66.3 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Firecliff · Green | 65.2 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Mountain View · Black | 73.2 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Mountain View · Purple | 71.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Mountain View · Purple/White | 70.5 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Mountain View · White | 69.7 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Mountain View · White/Tan | 68.4 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Mountain View · Tan | 67.0 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Mountain View · Tan/Green | 65.6 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Mountain View · Green | 64.4 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Palm Desert ›