Avondale Golf Club is a member-based club in Palm Desert, California, set in the desert landscape of the Coachella Valley. The club dates back to 1970, when it was known as del Safari and the surrounding area was still largely undeveloped.
Beyond golf, Avondale maintains a full calendar of club activities throughout the year, including men's and women's tournaments, wine tasting dinners, holiday celebrations and social gatherings. Tennis has also been part of the club's offering. The community of members is a defining feature of the club, which serves both seasonal visitors and full-time residents.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Blue - Front 9 | 545 | 370 | 225 | 350 | 370 | 406 | 381 | 201 | 542 | 545 | 370 | 225 | 350 | 370 | 406 | 381 | 201 | 542 | 3390 | 3390 | 6,754 | 72 | 72.2/131 |
| Blue - Back 9 | 391 | 407 | 341 | 217 | 483 | 174 | 415 | 415 | 549 | 391 | 407 | 341 | 217 | 483 | 174 | 415 | 415 | 549 | 3392 | 3392 | 6,736 | 72 | 72.6/129 |
| White - Front 9 | 529 | 349 | 206 | 330 | 356 | 389 | 363 | 158 | 516 | 529 | 349 | 206 | 330 | 356 | 389 | 363 | 158 | 516 | 3196 | 3196 | 6,392 | 72 | 70.6/126 |
| White - Back 9 | 343 | 396 | 329 | 199 | 466 | 156 | 399 | 384 | 532 | 343 | 396 | 329 | 199 | 466 | 156 | 399 | 384 | 532 | 3204 | 3204 | 6,356 | 72 | 70.8/125 |
| Green - Back 9 | 303 | 321 | 312 | 176 | 432 | 145 | 374 | 369 | 461 | 303 | 321 | 312 | 176 | 432 | 145 | 374 | 369 | 461 | 2893 | 2893 | 5,786 | 72 | 68.4/116 |
| Green - Front 9 | 493 | 330 | 188 | 314 | 342 | 311 | 319 | 144 | 447 | 493 | 330 | 188 | 314 | 342 | 311 | 319 | 144 | 447 | 2888 | 2888 | 5,776 | 72 | 67.6/120 |
| Gold - Front 9 | 425 | 330 | 165 | 314 | 268 | 311 | 319 | 144 | 401 | 425 | 330 | 165 | 314 | 268 | 311 | 319 | 144 | 401 | 2677 | 2677 | 5,354 | 72 | 65.8/112 |
| Gold - Back 9 | 239 | 321 | 312 | 100 | 364 | 125 | 330 | 320 | 420 | 239 | 321 | 312 | 100 | 364 | 125 | 330 | 320 | 420 | 2531 | 2531 | 5,032 | 72 | 64.8/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 545 | 370 | 225 | 350 | 370 | 406 | 381 | 201 | 542 | 391 | 407 | 341 | 217 | 483 | 174 | 415 | 415 | 549 | 3390 | 3392 | 6,782 | 72 | 72.4/130 |
| Blue/White | 529 | 370 | 206 | 350 | 370 | 389 | 381 | 158 | 516 | 391 | 396 | 341 | 199 | 483 | 174 | 399 | 384 | 549 | 3269 | 3316 | 6,585 | 72 | 71.5/128 |
| White | 529 | 349 | 206 | 330 | 356 | 389 | 363 | 158 | 516 | 343 | 396 | 329 | 199 | 466 | 156 | 399 | 384 | 532 | 3196 | 3204 | 6,400 | 72 | 70.7/126 |
| White/Green | 493 | 349 | 206 | 330 | 356 | 311 | 363 | 158 | 447 | 343 | 321 | 329 | 199 | 466 | 156 | 374 | 369 | 461 | 3013 | 3018 | 6,031 | 72 | 69.0/121 |
| Green | 493 | 330 | 188 | 314 | 342 | 311 | 319 | 144 | 447 | 303 | 321 | 312 | 176 | 432 | 145 | 374 | 369 | 461 | 2888 | 2893 | 5,781 | 72 | 68.0/118 |
| Green/Gold | 425 | 330 | 165 | 314 | 342 | 311 | 319 | 144 | 447 | 303 | 321 | 312 | 140 | 432 | 125 | 330 | 320 | 461 | 2797 | 2744 | 5,541 | 72 | 67.0/115 |
| Gold | 425 | 330 | 165 | 314 | 268 | 311 | 319 | 144 | 401 | 239 | 321 | 312 | 100 | 364 | 125 | 330 | 320 | 420 | 2677 | 2531 | 5,208 | 72 | 65.3/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9s Played Twice · Blue - Front 9 | 72.2 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| 9s Played Twice · Blue - Back 9 | 72.6 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| 9s Played Twice · White - Front 9 | 70.6 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| 9s Played Twice · White - Back 9 | 70.8 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| 9s Played Twice · Green - Back 9 | 68.4 | 116 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| 9s Played Twice · Green - Front 9 | 67.6 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| 9s Played Twice · Gold - Front 9 | 65.8 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| 9s Played Twice · Gold - Back 9 | 64.8 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Avondale Golf Club · Blue | 72.4 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Avondale Golf Club · Blue/White | 71.5 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Avondale Golf Club · White | 70.7 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Avondale Golf Club · White/Green | 69.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Avondale Golf Club · Green | 68.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Avondale Golf Club · Green/Gold | 67.0 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Avondale Golf Club · Gold | 65.3 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Palm Desert ›