River Ridge Golf Club sits beside the Santa Clara River in Oxnard, California, with two full 18-hole layouts: the Vineyard Course and the Victoria Lakes Course. Having two distinct courses on one property gives golfers the option of a different test from round to round, and the setting offers ocean views and breezes off the nearby Pacific.
The club has a practice facility and a staff of golf professionals providing instruction, along with clinics and both social and competitive play for a range of skill levels. A membership program is also available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 388 | 397 | 366 | 510 | 195 | 376 | 177 | 418 | 553 | 400 | 166 | 538 | 399 | 561 | 138 | 419 | 201 | 501 | 3380 | 3323 | 6,703 | 72 | 72.1/129 |
| White | 379 | 360 | 340 | 476 | 170 | 344 | 151 | 383 | 519 | 376 | 145 | 506 | 387 | 533 | 126 | 392 | 185 | 488 | 3122 | 3138 | 6,260 | 72 | 70.1/124 |
| White/Gold | 358 | 360 | 340 | 429 | 170 | 344 | 151 | 348 | 479 | 349 | 145 | 506 | 343 | 533 | 126 | 359 | 165 | 473 | 2979 | 2999 | 5,978 | 72 | 68.8/121 |
| Gold | 358 | 327 | 293 | 429 | 133 | 316 | 122 | 348 | 479 | 349 | 118 | 463 | 343 | 489 | 94 | 359 | 165 | 473 | 2805 | 2853 | 5,658 | 72 | 67.4/117 |
| Gold/Red | 323 | 327 | 281 | 429 | 133 | 316 | 122 | 325 | 435 | 349 | 118 | 425 | 307 | 446 | 94 | 359 | 129 | 449 | 2691 | 2676 | 5,367 | 72 | 66.0/114 |
| Red | 323 | 288 | 281 | 367 | 114 | 288 | 100 | 325 | 435 | 318 | 110 | 425 | 307 | 446 | 84 | 328 | 129 | 449 | 2521 | 2596 | 5,117 | 72 | 64.9/111 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 553 | 390 | 169 | 373 | 489 | 303 | 192 | 452 | 179 | 458 | 487 | 179 | 519 | 443 | 535 | 380 | 387 | 192 | 3100 | 3580 | 6,680 | 72 | 73.1/130 |
| White | 526 | 368 | 150 | 343 | 461 | 270 | 155 | 423 | 167 | 417 | 475 | 142 | 479 | 417 | 504 | 355 | 379 | 164 | 2863 | 3332 | 6,195 | 72 | 70.9/125 |
| White/Gold | 476 | 368 | 150 | 343 | 447 | 270 | 143 | 382 | 167 | 395 | 443 | 142 | 441 | 370 | 504 | 355 | 379 | 148 | 2746 | 3177 | 5,923 | 72 | 69.6/122 |
| Gold | 476 | 326 | 123 | 326 | 447 | 243 | 143 | 382 | 153 | 395 | 443 | 131 | 441 | 370 | 464 | 343 | 355 | 148 | 2619 | 3090 | 5,709 | 72 | 68.7/120 |
| Gold/Red | 401 | 326 | 123 | 326 | 447 | 243 | 127 | 335 | 142 | 339 | 389 | 131 | 441 | 309 | 464 | 320 | 355 | 122 | 2470 | 2870 | 5,340 | 72 | 66.9/116 |
| Red | 401 | 301 | 98 | 298 | 419 | 225 | 127 | 335 | 142 | 339 | 389 | 107 | 392 | 309 | 422 | 320 | 340 | 122 | 2346 | 2740 | 5,086 | 72 | 65.6/113 |
| Orange | 328 | 190 | 98 | 196 | 361 | 192 | 117 | 274 | 94 | 277 | 302 | 107 | 319 | 309 | 370 | 274 | 268 | 104 | 1850 | 2330 | 4,180 | 72 | 61.5/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria Lakes · Blue | 72.1 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Victoria Lakes · White | 70.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Victoria Lakes · White/Gold | 68.8 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Victoria Lakes · Gold | 67.4 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Victoria Lakes · Gold/Red | 66.0 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Victoria Lakes · Red | 64.9 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Vineyard · Blue | 73.1 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Vineyard · White | 70.9 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Vineyard · White/Gold | 69.6 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Vineyard · Gold | 68.7 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Vineyard · Gold/Red | 66.9 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Vineyard · Red | 65.6 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Vineyard · Orange | 61.5 | 102 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Oxnard ›