
Plumas Lake Golf Club dates to 1926, when club members built the original nine holes in the Sacramento Valley. The course was expanded to 18 holes and redesigned in 1960 by golf course architect Bob Baldock. It sits about 10 miles south of Marysville and roughly six miles off Highway 70, within driving distance of Sacramento, Chico and Oroville.
The semi-private layout is open to public play. Mature oak trees line the Bermuda fairways and guard the comparatively small greens, while a drainage canal winds across the property and comes into play on 12 of the 18 holes.
All 18 putting surfaces were rebuilt in the fall of 2006, with work finishing that November. The new greens average about 30 percent larger than the originals, with added contour and undulation, and were planted with hybrid bent grass.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 423 | 406 | 189 | 347 | 521 | 344 | 164 | 410 | 344 | 485 | 394 | 432 | 219 | 422 | 504 | 162 | 346 | 331 | 3148 | 3295 | 6,443 | 71 | 71.8/128 |
| Blue | 409 | 384 | 159 | 340 | 510 | 330 | 159 | 400 | 331 | 471 | 360 | 423 | 208 | 411 | 493 | 142 | 321 | 308 | 3022 | 3137 | 6,159 | 71 | 70.9/125 |
| White | 394 | 376 | 146 | 331 | 415 | 309 | 153 | 339 | 320 | 456 | 349 | 413 | 195 | 348 | 482 | 128 | 307 | 299 | 2783 | 2977 | 5,760 | 71 | 69.1/121 |
| White/Gold Combo | 344 | 293 | 146 | 289 | 415 | 309 | 137 | 339 | 320 | 396 | 308 | 413 | 162 | 348 | 445 | 128 | 307 | 266 | 2592 | 2773 | 5,365 | 71 | 66.8/120 |
| Gold | 344 | 293 | 127 | 289 | 383 | 285 | 137 | 318 | 298 | 396 | 308 | 363 | 162 | 318 | 445 | 112 | 271 | 266 | 2474 | 2641 | 5,115 | 71 | 65.5/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.8 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 70.9 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.1 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold Combo | 66.8 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 65.5 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Olivehurst ›