StoneTree Golf Club occupies 132 acres in Novato, where the course winds through shaded oak groves, natural wetlands and the rolling golden hills of Marin County. The 18-hole layout takes in wide views of the surrounding landscape.
Practice facilities include a 30-bay driving range, and an outdoor terrace offers a spot for drinks after a round. The club, part of the Bay Club, is oriented toward family and group play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 400 | 310 | 191 | 430 | 424 | 546 | 355 | 169 | 425 | 159 | 380 | 573 | 312 | 482 | 453 | 509 | 183 | 449 | 3250 | 3500 | 6,750 | 72 | 73.7/140 |
| Champ/Black Combo | 367 | 310 | 169 | 393 | 365 | 546 | 355 | 147 | 407 | 159 | 361 | 530 | 312 | 482 | 453 | 509 | 169 | 435 | 3059 | 3410 | 6,469 | 72 | 72.2/139 |
| Black | 367 | 309 | 169 | 393 | 365 | 531 | 326 | 147 | 407 | 132 | 361 | 530 | 299 | 466 | 429 | 484 | 169 | 435 | 3014 | 3305 | 6,319 | 72 | 71.7/137 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 344 | 309 | 153 | 347 | 332 | 531 | 326 | 141 | 387 | 132 | 331 | 474 | 299 | 466 | 409 | 484 | 148 | 407 | 2870 | 3150 | 6,020 | 72 | 70.5/132 |
| Blue | 344 | 295 | 153 | 347 | 332 | 501 | 305 | 141 | 387 | 118 | 331 | 474 | 265 | 431 | 409 | 451 | 148 | 407 | 2805 | 3034 | 5,839 | 72 | 69.8/127 |
| Blue/White Combo | 344 | 295 | 153 | 347 | 259 | 447 | 305 | 141 | 328 | 118 | 290 | 439 | 265 | 401 | 315 | 451 | 104 | 313 | 2619 | 2696 | 5,315 | 72 | 67.6/119 |
| White | 319 | 261 | 119 | 325 | 259 | 447 | 248 | 141 | 328 | 80 | 290 | 439 | 259 | 401 | 315 | 414 | 104 | 313 | 2447 | 2615 | 5,062 | 72 | 66.5/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 73.7 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Champ/Black Combo | 72.2 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black | 71.7 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 70.5 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 69.8 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue/White Combo | 67.6 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White | 66.5 | 114 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Novato ›