
Porter Valley Country Club is a private golf and lifestyle club in Northridge, California. Its centerpiece is an 18-hole championship course designed by Ted Robinson, Sr., routed through the foothills of the Santa Susana Mountains.
Beyond the course, the club offers practice facilities, tennis and pickleball courts and programs for a range of levels, a fitness center with group classes and personal training, and aquatics. A calendar of social events and family programming runs throughout the year.
The clubhouse dining room serves casual weeknight meals, brunch and dinner, with views over the golf course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 337 | 415 | 139 | 352 | 366 | 391 | 570 | 193 | 405 | 504 | 280 | 200 | 450 | 217 | 366 | 173 | 328 | 401 | 3168 | 2919 | 6,087 | 70 | 69.7/126 |
| Black/White | 337 | 395 | 139 | 352 | 366 | 391 | 537 | 173 | 377 | 488 | 280 | 178 | 450 | 201 | 366 | 158 | 328 | 383 | 3067 | 2832 | 5,899 | 70 | 68.8/124 |
| White | 316 | 395 | 135 | 337 | 353 | 382 | 537 | 173 | 377 | 488 | 260 | 178 | 430 | 201 | 349 | 158 | 321 | 383 | 3005 | 2768 | 5,773 | 70 | 68.2/122 |
| Gold | 275 | 385 | 115 | 323 | 339 | 365 | 486 | 151 | 403 | 476 | 253 | 166 | 415 | 186 | 333 | 146 | 301 | 373 | 2842 | 2649 | 5,491 | 70 | 66.9/119 |
| Family | 215 | 255 | 107 | 225 | 240 | 265 | 385 | 151 | 255 | 355 | 195 | 80 | 345 | 125 | 255 | 146 | 221 | 265 | 2098 | 1987 | 4,085 | 70 | 60.5/104 |
| Forward | 129 | 212 | 107 | 200 | 198 | 192 | 245 | 151 | 251 | 254 | 148 | 166 | 251 | 186 | 177 | 146 | 158 | 201 | 1685 | 1687 | 3,372 | 70 | 57.3/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 69.7 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Black/White | 68.8 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 68.2 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 66.9 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Family | 60.5 | 104 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| Forward | 57.3 | 96 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Valencia ›