
Rivers Edge Golf Course sits in Needles, California, with an 18-hole, par-71 championship layout. It is the only course in the tri-state area set along the Colorado River, the waterway that carved the Grand Canyon.
The course is laid out to be approachable for a range of players and can accommodate group outings and events. The clubhouse includes the recently refreshed Colorado Room, which looks out over the river. Walking is permitted, and nine-hole play is available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Tournament | 511 | 402 | 491 | 387 | 158 | 378 | 398 | 312 | 210 | 188 | 548 | 146 | 385 | 405 | 403 | 396 | 551 | 191 | 3247 | 3213 | 6,460 | 71 | 70.4/118 |
| Black | 511 | 402 | 491 | 387 | 158 | 378 | 398 | 312 | 210 | 188 | 548 | 146 | 385 | 405 | 403 | 396 | 488 | 191 | 3247 | 3150 | 6,397 | 71 | 70.1/117 |
| White | 495 | 383 | 451 | 375 | 146 | 372 | 385 | 307 | 190 | 182 | 532 | 142 | 375 | 387 | 392 | 377 | 475 | 177 | 3104 | 3039 | 6,143 | 71 | 68.9/114 |
| Gold | 467 | 346 | 417 | 340 | 142 | 361 | 325 | 300 | 155 | 161 | 491 | 134 | 355 | 365 | 374 | 357 | 430 | 159 | 2853 | 2826 | 5,679 | 71 | 66.8/109 |
| Red | 463 | 338 | 361 | 333 | 134 | 355 | 317 | 282 | 148 | 154 | 480 | 131 | 330 | 350 | 360 | 342 | 424 | 150 | 2731 | 2721 | 5,452 | 71 | 65.7/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament | 70.4 | 118 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Black | 70.1 | 117 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 68.9 | 114 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 109 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.7 | 106 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Bullhead City ›