Napa Valley Country Club is a private, members-only club in Napa, California, offering golf alongside tennis, bocce, swimming and social activities such as bridge in the dining room. League play and tournaments are part of the club's regular calendar.
The property covers 181 acres of rolling, oak-dotted countryside typical of inland California, with neighboring vineyards bordering the grounds. The club describes its culture as "a club in the country, not a country club," reflecting a relaxed, community-oriented atmosphere for local members.
The clubhouse reflects the region's food and wine traditions, with dining prepared by the club's culinary staff.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 130 | 444 | 394 | 428 | 144 | 424 | 470 | 360 | 324 | 304 | 140 | 482 | 428 | 361 | 233 | 506 | 335 | 391 | 3118 | 3180 | 6,298 | 72 | 71.5/130 |
| Blue | 130 | 444 | 394 | 411 | 144 | 372 | 470 | 360 | 298 | 304 | 140 | 482 | 428 | 361 | 170 | 506 | 335 | 381 | 3023 | 3107 | 6,130 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| Blue/White Combo | 130 | 444 | 371 | 373 | 144 | 337 | 470 | 345 | 298 | 304 | 140 | 482 | 357 | 361 | 170 | 445 | 335 | 330 | 2912 | 2924 | 5,836 | 72 | 69.5/124 |
| White | 116 | 431 | 371 | 373 | 133 | 337 | 448 | 345 | 285 | 280 | 120 | 444 | 357 | 315 | 153 | 445 | 308 | 330 | 2839 | 2752 | 5,591 | 72 | 68.5/120 |
| Red/White Combo | 116 | 431 | 265 | 373 | 118 | 257 | 448 | 328 | 285 | 280 | 120 | 425 | 357 | 315 | 118 | 445 | 308 | 235 | 2621 | 2603 | 5,224 | 72 | 66.5/115 |
| Red | 105 | 421 | 265 | 362 | 118 | 257 | 438 | 328 | 276 | 271 | 98 | 425 | 249 | 299 | 118 | 390 | 290 | 235 | 2570 | 2375 | 4,945 | 72 | 65.3/111 |
| Gold | 105 | 305 | 265 | 261 | 118 | 257 | 266 | 260 | 196 | 193 | 85 | 318 | 249 | 231 | 118 | 390 | 205 | 235 | 2033 | 2024 | 4,057 | 70 | 62.4/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.5 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue/White Combo | 69.5 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 68.5 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red/White Combo | 66.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.3 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold | 62.4 | 101 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Napa ›