The Golf Club at Rancho California is an 18-hole, par-72 layout in Murrieta stretching to 7,036 yards from the back tees, with a course rating of 73.3 and a slope of 134. The playing surfaces are Bermuda grass.
The course was designed by Robert Trent Jones, Sr., completed in 1970 and opened for play the following year. Ownership and management have changed hands several times since, with the Southern California Golf Association among those who have run it. Over the years the club has hosted a number of championships and qualifying events for the USGA, PGA and SCGA.
The course superintendent joined Rancho California in October 2022, bringing 45 years of experience that includes stints at Cabo Del Sol, Glen Ivy and The Golf Club of California. The club also has its own kitchen staff on site.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 566 | 181 | 411 | 551 | 423 | 165 | 345 | 428 | 394 | 217 | 408 | 424 | 587 | 423 | 350 | 204 | 510 | 447 | 3464 | 3570 | 7,034 | 72 | 74.4/138 |
| Blue | 549 | 175 | 383 | 539 | 413 | 159 | 323 | 398 | 361 | 186 | 379 | 416 | 566 | 402 | 341 | 185 | 496 | 413 | 3300 | 3384 | 6,684 | 72 | 72.8/133 |
| White | 516 | 145 | 369 | 530 | 391 | 144 | 310 | 385 | 344 | 139 | 371 | 379 | 537 | 392 | 319 | 165 | 456 | 400 | 3134 | 3158 | 6,292 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| Gold | 516 | 145 | 350 | 530 | 391 | 144 | 310 | 301 | 308 | 139 | 371 | 379 | 482 | 341 | 319 | 165 | 456 | 308 | 2995 | 2960 | 5,955 | 72 | 68.8/123 |
| Red | 473 | 109 | 212 | 424 | 349 | 105 | 274 | 301 | 308 | 125 | 341 | 337 | 482 | 341 | 274 | 157 | 432 | 308 | 2555 | 2797 | 5,352 | 72 | 66.3/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.4 | 138 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.8 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 68.8 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 66.3 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Murrieta ›