Morro Bay Golf Course began in 1923 as the Cabrillo Country Club, a nine-hole layout built on a hillside above Morro Bay by the J. T. Lawrence Company to a design by Quintin Miller and E. W. Murphy. Those original holes now form the course's back nine. A second nine followed in 1925, served by an old Spanish-style clubhouse that stood on what is today the Morro Bay Museum parking lot. The fairways were initially wild grass until Bill Roy installed the first irrigation system in 1926 and grass was planted. The State of California's State Parks division bought the property in 1934, with Russell Noyes arriving that February as the park's first warden.
The course has a traditional, straightforward character set between Black Hill above and the Pacific below, with tree-lined fairways, ocean views and hilly ground that puts a premium on club selection and putting. Bird life is abundant, and the course holds Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary status from Audubon International.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 497 | 439 | 316 | 141 | 315 | 376 | 337 | 233 | 440 | 192 | 334 | 373 | 438 | 465 | 347 | 508 | 231 | 379 | 3094 | 3267 | 6,361 | 71 | 71.2/122 |
| Blue | 487 | 424 | 300 | 129 | 309 | 359 | 326 | 216 | 431 | 173 | 323 | 363 | 421 | 452 | 306 | 488 | 206 | 365 | 2981 | 3097 | 6,078 | 71 | 70.1/120 |
| Blue/White Combo | 474 | 359 | 300 | 129 | 309 | 359 | 310 | 203 | 368 | 173 | 323 | 352 | 401 | 452 | 306 | 444 | 206 | 305 | 2811 | 2962 | 5,773 | 71 | 68.5/118 |
| White | 474 | 359 | 281 | 109 | 300 | 345 | 310 | 203 | 368 | 162 | 310 | 352 | 401 | 434 | 284 | 444 | 196 | 305 | 2749 | 2888 | 5,637 | 71 | 67.9/117 |
| White/Gold Combo | 420 | 359 | 281 | 109 | 237 | 345 | 264 | 155 | 368 | 162 | 250 | 352 | 401 | 434 | 284 | 444 | 144 | 305 | 2538 | 2776 | 5,314 | 71 | 66.5/110 |
| Gold | 420 | 359 | 260 | 109 | 237 | 292 | 264 | 155 | 368 | 139 | 250 | 305 | 401 | 397 | 255 | 416 | 144 | 277 | 2464 | 2584 | 5,048 | 71 | 65.0/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.2 | 122 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue | 70.1 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue/White Combo | 68.5 | 118 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White | 67.9 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Gold Combo | 66.5 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 65.0 | 105 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near San Luis Obispo ›