Coyote Creek Golf Club in Morgan Hill features two 18-hole layouts. On the Tournament Course, a chain of four lakes and two waterfalls shapes the closing stretch. Its 18th, a 433-yard par 4, is regarded as the signature hole, with water running the length of the right side; a tee shot carried over the lake leaves a short-iron approach across water fronting the green.
The Valley Course is a par 72 measuring 7,066 yards from the blue tees, with four sets of tees on every hole. It sits on slightly flatter ground than the Tournament Course and is designed to suit a range of skill levels, though its greens present a test. The par-3 7th is considered the signature hole, playing up to 220 yards over a lake to a green guarded by bunkers right and a collection area left.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 432 | 194 | 550 | 509 | 163 | 434 | 168 | 375 | 407 | 415 | 312 | 582 | 444 | 197 | 423 | 428 | 540 | 428 | 3232 | 3769 | 7,001 | 72 | 74.2/138 |
| Blue | 399 | 174 | 535 | 493 | 144 | 407 | 152 | 357 | 384 | 388 | 289 | 570 | 421 | 184 | 407 | 405 | 517 | 406 | 3045 | 3587 | 6,632 | 72 | 72.7/135 |
| White | 385 | 160 | 529 | 485 | 137 | 397 | 143 | 340 | 377 | 380 | 276 | 563 | 408 | 152 | 397 | 391 | 506 | 395 | 2953 | 3468 | 6,421 | 72 | 72.0/131 |
| White/Gold Combo | 346 | 160 | 529 | 485 | 137 | 365 | 143 | 300 | 352 | 330 | 276 | 563 | 389 | 152 | 355 | 353 | 506 | 357 | 2817 | 3281 | 6,098 | 72 | 70.6/128 |
| Gold | 346 | 129 | 504 | 460 | 115 | 365 | 121 | 300 | 352 | 330 | 250 | 537 | 389 | 140 | 355 | 353 | 478 | 357 | 2692 | 3189 | 5,881 | 72 | 69.3/126 |
| Red | 310 | 109 | 455 | 427 | 74 | 330 | 101 | 222 | 313 | 311 | 234 | 498 | 342 | 113 | 321 | 305 | 401 | 300 | 2341 | 2825 | 5,166 | 72 | 65.8/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 438 | 524 | 381 | 423 | 386 | 493 | 196 | 408 | 440 | 435 | 184 | 454 | 154 | 589 | 407 | 447 | 165 | 520 | 3689 | 3355 | 7,044 | 72 | 74.0/132 |
| White | 394 | 492 | 352 | 401 | 350 | 467 | 165 | 378 | 408 | 380 | 177 | 410 | 140 | 528 | 364 | 413 | 155 | 513 | 3407 | 3080 | 6,487 | 72 | 71.6/128 |
| White/Gold Combo | 341 | 492 | 352 | 387 | 350 | 467 | 165 | 378 | 391 | 342 | 177 | 373 | 140 | 528 | 364 | 398 | 155 | 513 | 3323 | 2990 | 6,313 | 72 | 70.5/126 |
| Gold | 341 | 481 | 342 | 387 | 333 | 455 | 150 | 364 | 391 | 342 | 160 | 373 | 115 | 512 | 347 | 398 | 138 | 489 | 3244 | 2874 | 6,118 | 72 | 69.6/124 |
| Red | 283 | 407 | 269 | 349 | 273 | 428 | 111 | 284 | 306 | 302 | 116 | 346 | 101 | 458 | 303 | 336 | 103 | 399 | 2710 | 2464 | 5,174 | 72 | 65.3/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament · Black | 74.2 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Tournament · Blue | 72.7 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Tournament · White | 72.0 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Tournament · White/Gold Combo | 70.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Tournament · Gold | 69.3 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Tournament · Red | 65.8 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Valley · Blue | 74.0 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Valley · White | 71.6 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Valley · White/Gold Combo | 70.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Valley · Gold | 69.6 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Valley · Red | 65.3 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Morgan Hill ›