Moraga Country Club sits among the rolling hills that characterize this part of the East Bay, combining a private country club with a homeowners' association of 521 residences. Established in 1973, it has served as both a residential community and a recreational center since.
The property centers on an 18-hole golf course, with a clubhouse that houses a restaurant, along with a swimming pool and tennis facilities.
Access is private, with membership divided into categories that include Owner Members, Golf Equity Members, and Swim and Tennis Affiliates, each carrying its own level of access to the amenities. The club operates under recorded covenants, bylaws and rules, and is run by a professional staff under a member-elected Board of Directors and a general manager, with standing committees providing member input.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 401 | 357 | 425 | 308 | 142 | 387 | 175 | 268 | 498 | 161 | 294 | 349 | 476 | 465 | 218 | 387 | 180 | 540 | 2961 | 3070 | 6,031 | 71 | 71.1/127 |
| Black/Green | 401 | 342 | 406 | 308 | 142 | 387 | 175 | 268 | 484 | 161 | 294 | 349 | 476 | 421 | 188 | 317 | 180 | 540 | 2913 | 2926 | 5,839 | 71 | 70.0/126 |
| Green | 390 | 342 | 406 | 292 | 132 | 367 | 161 | 259 | 484 | 151 | 285 | 338 | 452 | 421 | 188 | 317 | 163 | 499 | 2833 | 2814 | 5,647 | 71 | 69.2/123 |
| Green/Gray | 390 | 297 | 374 | 292 | 132 | 367 | 161 | 259 | 441 | 151 | 256 | 284 | 452 | 421 | 188 | 317 | 163 | 446 | 2713 | 2678 | 5,391 | 71 | 68.1/122 |
| Gray | 379 | 297 | 374 | 275 | 131 | 357 | 141 | 250 | 441 | 137 | 256 | 284 | 437 | 413 | 178 | 310 | 136 | 446 | 2645 | 2597 | 5,242 | 71 | 67.3/121 |
| Orange | 335 | 270 | 305 | 230 | 118 | 301 | 125 | 204 | 354 | 137 | 256 | 284 | 437 | 413 | 178 | 310 | 136 | 446 | 2242 | 2597 | 4,839 | 70 | 65.4/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.1 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Black/Green | 70.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 69.2 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Green/Gray | 68.1 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gray | 67.3 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Orange | 65.4 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Concord ›