Rustic Canyon Golf Course opened in 2002 as a lay-of-the-land design by Gil Hanse Golf Design. Built without detailed blueprints or working drawings, the course was shaped directly from the existing terrain, with large, free-form contoured green complexes and bunkers sculpted out of the natural landscape. The native barrancas were preserved and worked into the routing, while the surrounding canyon hills carry sagebrush, cactus, brome and stipa grasses, punctuated by scattered oaks.
The layout favors restraint over power. Flat, wide fairways spill into the native ground, and the bunkers are rimmed with shaggy eyebrows of thick, drooping fescue. The ground game matters here, with greens built to accept bump-and-run approaches. Strategy comes from finding the right position on the broad fairways, since the preferred angle into each green shifts with the day's pin placement.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | |||||
| Orange | 540 | 457 | 315 | 166 | 570 | 216 | 362 | 139 | 565 | 571 | 452 | 336 | 582 | 498 | 147 | 479 | 189 | 456 | 3330 | 3710 | 7,040 | 72 | 73.9/135 |
| Blue | 512 | 443 | 308 | 158 | 531 | 200 | 338 | 119 | 518 | 546 | 430 | 326 | 546 | 446 | 138 | 466 | 161 | 437 | 3127 | 3496 | 6,623 | 72 | 72.0/130 |
| Hanse | 512 | 424 | 308 | 158 | 519 | 200 | 323 | 119 | 509 | 521 | 430 | 326 | 512 | 364 | 138 | 466 | 161 | 437 | 3072 | 3355 | 6,427 | 72 | 71.1/128 |
| Purple | 495 | 424 | 292 | 146 | 519 | 128 | 323 | 106 | 509 | 521 | 382 | 303 | 512 | 364 | 124 | 372 | 151 | 354 | 2942 | 3083 | 6,025 | 72 | 69.3/124 |
| Yellow | 460 | 349 | 253 | 136 | 493 | 116 | 259 | 90 | 432 | 414 | 310 | 244 | 464 | 322 | 111 | 354 | 137 | 345 | 2588 | 2701 | 5,289 | 72 | 65.7/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange | 73.9 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.0 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Hanse | 71.1 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Purple | 69.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Yellow | 65.7 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Moorpark ›