Laguna Seca Golf Ranch in Monterey reflects the Jones design signature, with numerous elevated tees and bunkers positioned to defend nearly every green. The layout calls for a full range of clubs and carries a slope rating of 129.
At 6,226 yards, the course is shorter than its scorecard suggests in terms of difficulty. Uphill and doglegged holes demand extra club on approach shots, water comes into play more than once on the 15th, and the par-3 17th is ringed by five bunkers, making club selection a central part of the test.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 11 | |||||
| Black | 345 | 155 | 506 | 382 | 502 | 338 | 363 | 155 | 404 | 415 | 322 | 178 | 560 | 160 | 547 | 387 | 125 | 340 | 3150 | 3034 | 6,184 | 71 | 70.3/127 |
| Blue | 339 | 149 | 498 | 375 | 494 | 328 | 354 | 147 | 396 | 409 | 319 | 170 | 538 | 156 | 510 | 379 | 119 | 333 | 3080 | 2933 | 6,013 | 71 | 69.9/125 |
| White | 331 | 139 | 486 | 363 | 476 | 313 | 331 | 130 | 382 | 398 | 287 | 157 | 511 | 146 | 493 | 362 | 107 | 307 | 2951 | 2768 | 5,719 | 71 | 68.6/119 |
| Green | 298 | 129 | 474 | 351 | 470 | 298 | 315 | 103 | 368 | 338 | 273 | 125 | 494 | 129 | 414 | 293 | 101 | 296 | 2806 | 2463 | 5,269 | 71 | 66.5/115 |
| Green/Red Combo | 298 | 129 | 421 | 287 | 470 | 298 | 315 | 103 | 368 | 338 | 273 | 115 | 432 | 129 | 225 | 293 | 101 | 296 | 2689 | 2202 | 4,891 | 70 | 64.6/113 |
| Red | 247 | 100 | 421 | 287 | 409 | 214 | 242 | 97 | 254 | 330 | 241 | 115 | 432 | 118 | 225 | 262 | 88 | 250 | 2271 | 2061 | 4,332 | 70 | 62.9/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.3 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.9 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.6 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 66.5 | 115 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green/Red Combo | 64.6 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 62.9 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Monterey ›