Arroyo Trabuco Golf Club is a public, 18-hole championship-length course in Mission Viejo, designed by PGA Tour player Tom Lehman together with local golf course architect Casey O'Callaghan. The 240-acre property sits alongside Trabuco Creek and The Reserve at Rancho Mission Viejo, in a park-like setting just off Avery Parkway.
Five sets of tees stretch the layout from 5,045 to 7,000 yards, accommodating a wide range of skill levels. Water is a recurring factor: Trabuco Creek runs as a lateral hazard along seven holes, and on-course lakes come into play on three more.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 369 | 450 | 576 | 231 | 438 | 294 | 540 | 190 | 407 | 345 | 180 | 495 | 188 | 562 | 391 | 375 | 459 | 513 | 3495 | 3508 | 7,003 | 72 | 73.8/135 |
| Portola | 369 | 424 | 558 | 210 | 438 | 294 | 520 | 110 | 407 | 345 | 180 | 465 | 158 | 531 | 391 | 375 | 419 | 513 | 3330 | 3377 | 6,707 | 72 | 72.4/132 |
| Blue | 347 | 424 | 558 | 210 | 401 | 286 | 520 | 178 | 366 | 311 | 160 | 465 | 171 | 531 | 365 | 351 | 419 | 500 | 3290 | 3273 | 6,563 | 72 | 71.7/130 |
| Blue/White | 347 | 392 | 509 | 195 | 401 | 286 | 494 | 178 | 333 | 311 | 160 | 452 | 171 | 485 | 365 | 351 | 388 | 484 | 3135 | 3167 | 6,302 | 72 | 70.5/127 |
| White | 311 | 392 | 509 | 195 | 365 | 271 | 494 | 157 | 333 | 281 | 152 | 452 | 158 | 485 | 334 | 313 | 388 | 484 | 3027 | 3047 | 6,074 | 72 | 69.4/124 |
| Red | 266 | 363 | 469 | 168 | 341 | 250 | 462 | 142 | 286 | 250 | 130 | 390 | 129 | 446 | 313 | 289 | 360 | 457 | 2747 | 2764 | 5,511 | 72 | 66.8/118 |
| Gold | 235 | 314 | 434 | 134 | 317 | 225 | 438 | 110 | 267 | 231 | 120 | 358 | 117 | 419 | 268 | 262 | 327 | 436 | 2474 | 2538 | 5,012 | 72 | 64.5/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.8 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Portola | 72.4 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.7 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.5 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 66.8 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 64.5 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Mission Viejo ›