
Spring Valley Golf Course in Milpitas opens with a par 4 whose fairway slopes to the right, bordered by the driving range out of bounds along the left and a dry ditch down the right side; approaches are best played from the right half of the fairway.
The layout includes two alternate second holes, both par 3s. One is flat and of medium length with a green that slopes from left to right and gently from back to front, making the putting surface tricky and leaving little room for error left. The other plays longer and downhill to a green falling from back to front, where a tee shot landing short and right can kick forward onto the putting surface.
Another hole is a short dogleg-right par 4 with trouble on the right and a boundary fence running the full length of the left side. The blind tee shot favours the right side, setting up the approach to a green with a false front and three distinct tiers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 355 | 188 | 296 | 171 | 315 | 503 | 184 | 435 | 419 | 499 | 193 | 307 | 351 | 373 | 377 | 180 | 500 | 396 | 2866 | 3176 | 6,042 | 70 | 68.8/114 |
| Black/Green Combo | 355 | 168 | 296 | 154 | 315 | 503 | 157 | 435 | 419 | 499 | 174 | 307 | 351 | 373 | 377 | 169 | 500 | 396 | 2802 | 3146 | 5,948 | 70 | 68.4/113 |
| Green | 340 | 168 | 282 | 154 | 305 | 491 | 157 | 413 | 410 | 483 | 174 | 289 | 340 | 353 | 359 | 169 | 476 | 387 | 2720 | 3030 | 5,750 | 70 | 67.7/110 |
| Green/Silver Combo | 340 | 158 | 282 | 154 | 305 | 405 | 157 | 404 | 404 | 419 | 124 | 289 | 340 | 294 | 359 | 160 | 476 | 375 | 2609 | 2836 | 5,445 | 70 | 66.4/104 |
| Silver | 323 | 158 | 272 | 144 | 285 | 405 | 131 | 404 | 404 | 419 | 124 | 276 | 294 | 294 | 331 | 160 | 446 | 375 | 2526 | 2719 | 5,245 | 70 | 65.4/102 |
| Friendly | 176 | 118 | 164 | 127 | 163 | 301 | 100 | 263 | 224 | 305 | 97 | 215 | 168 | 184 | 181 | 105 | 295 | 212 | 1636 | 1762 | 3,398 | 62 | 57.4/87 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 68.8 | 114 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Black/Green Combo | 68.4 | 113 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 67.7 | 110 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green/Silver Combo | 66.4 | 104 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver | 65.4 | 102 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Friendly | 57.4 | 87 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Milpitas ›