
McCloud Golf Club dates to 1923, when it was built by the McCloud River Lumber Company on land donated by the Hearst family. The course was laid out for the lumber company's board of directors, who travelled from Minneapolis for regular meetings. Set on former pasture land, it kept the existing field grass for its fairways, while the original greens were lightly oiled sand.
The layout sits beneath an open view of Mt. Shasta, which rises to 14,180 feet. Squaw Creek winds through the property, joined by runoff from on-site springs, and a pond was added along the edge of the 7th fairway in 2006, adding to the water in play.
In 1935 the course was opened to residents of the lumber town and the greens were converted to grass. Within a few years, players from surrounding towns were also permitted to play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 352 | 371 | 502 | 195 | 275 | 499 | 166 | 325 | 422 | 352 | 371 | 502 | 195 | 275 | 499 | 166 | 325 | 422 | 3107 | 3107 | 6,214 | 72 | 70.4/118 |
| White/Blue | 345 | 351 | 482 | 159 | 267 | 475 | 166 | 226 | 502 | 352 | 371 | 502 | 195 | 275 | 499 | 166 | 325 | 422 | 2973 | 3107 | 6,080 | 72 | 69.7/116 |
| White | 345 | 351 | 482 | 159 | 267 | 475 | 166 | 226 | 502 | 345 | 351 | 482 | 159 | 267 | 475 | 166 | 226 | 502 | 2973 | 2973 | 5,946 | 72 | 69.0/114 |
| Yellow | 352 | 351 | 412 | 159 | 275 | 379 | 98 | 217 | 414 | 352 | 351 | 412 | 159 | 275 | 379 | 98 | 217 | 414 | 2657 | 2657 | 5,314 | 66 | 65.4/105 |
| Red/Yellow | 334 | 351 | 412 | 106 | 267 | 379 | 145 | 226 | 414 | 352 | 351 | 412 | 159 | 275 | 379 | 98 | 217 | 414 | 2634 | 2657 | 5,291 | 66 | 65.3/106 |
| Red | 334 | 351 | 412 | 106 | 267 | 379 | 145 | 226 | 414 | 334 | 351 | 412 | 106 | 267 | 379 | 145 | 226 | 414 | 2634 | 2634 | 5,268 | 66 | 65.2/107 |
| Combo | 250 | 351 | 412 | 106 | 267 | 270 | 145 | 217 | 414 | 334 | 252 | 412 | 159 | 275 | 270 | 98 | 221 | 414 | 2432 | 2435 | 4,867 | 65 | 63.5/98 |
| Orange | 250 | 252 | 412 | 106 | 267 | 270 | 98 | 221 | 414 | 250 | 252 | 412 | 106 | 267 | 270 | 98 | 221 | 414 | 2290 | 2290 | 4,580 | 64 | 62.4/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.4 | 118 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Blue | 69.7 | 116 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White | 69.0 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Yellow | 65.4 | 105 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 33 |
| Red/Yellow | 65.3 | 106 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 65.2 | 107 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 33 |
| Combo | 63.5 | 98 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| Orange | 62.4 | 94 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Redding ›