
Madera Golf and Country Club dates to 1953 and has long been a fixture of the Madera community. It is a private, member-operated club serving members and their guests.
The course is set among mature landscaping, with greens that are among the more demanding in the valley and place a premium on the short game.
Club life extends beyond golf, with a calendar of social gatherings and special dining events, and a range of membership options.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 406 | 460 | 492 | 205 | 334 | 486 | 393 | 147 | 390 | 544 | 378 | 323 | 383 | 220 | 386 | 173 | 419 | 518 | 3313 | 3344 | 6,657 | 72 | 71.9/128 |
| White | 396 | 434 | 476 | 200 | 326 | 472 | 388 | 137 | 365 | 535 | 364 | 315 | 355 | 211 | 373 | 160 | 386 | 506 | 3194 | 3205 | 6,399 | 72 | 70.8/124 |
| White/Gold Combo | 301 | 375 | 476 | 156 | 326 | 472 | 335 | 137 | 309 | 535 | 331 | 315 | 355 | 186 | 344 | 160 | 309 | 506 | 2887 | 3041 | 5,928 | 72 | 68.8/121 |
| Red | 365 | 425 | 409 | 195 | 318 | 446 | 339 | 123 | 344 | 526 | 335 | 302 | 340 | 186 | 348 | 131 | 313 | 444 | 2964 | 2925 | 5,889 | 72 | 68.6/120 |
| Red/Gold Combo | 301 | 425 | 409 | 156 | 280 | 390 | 339 | 123 | 309 | 443 | 331 | 302 | 311 | 186 | 348 | 141 | 313 | 440 | 2732 | 2815 | 5,551 | 72 | 67.3/113 |
| Gold | 301 | 375 | 441 | 156 | 280 | 390 | 335 | 126 | 309 | 443 | 331 | 302 | 311 | 186 | 344 | 141 | 309 | 440 | 2713 | 2807 | 5,520 | 72 | 67.1/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.9 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.8 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold Combo | 68.8 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 68.6 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red/Gold Combo | 67.3 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 67.1 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Madera ›