
Mountain View Country Club is a private club in La Quinta, California, built around an Arnold Palmer Signature golf course and set among desert mountain scenery.
Beyond golf, the club includes a fitness complex, tennis and pickleball courts, wellness and spa treatments, and dining venues. A calendar of social events and activities rounds out the membership experience.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 16 | |||||
| Palmer | 378 | 170 | 436 | 413 | 582 | 175 | 545 | 435 | 457 | 448 | 623 | 183 | 424 | 493 | 412 | 482 | 223 | 566 | 3591 | 3854 | 7,445 | 72 | 75.8/139 |
| Black | 378 | 170 | 436 | 413 | 582 | 175 | 545 | 435 | 457 | 434 | 567 | 183 | 396 | 436 | 412 | 471 | 223 | 543 | 3591 | 3665 | 7,256 | 72 | 74.8/136 |
| Blue | 348 | 170 | 418 | 371 | 558 | 155 | 524 | 414 | 434 | 401 | 541 | 173 | 384 | 412 | 399 | 442 | 204 | 514 | 3392 | 3470 | 6,862 | 72 | 72.8/131 |
| Blue/White - King | 348 | 170 | 390 | 371 | 508 | 155 | 524 | 393 | 401 | 364 | 505 | 173 | 384 | 378 | 399 | 413 | 178 | 514 | 3260 | 3308 | 6,568 | 72 | 71.4/128 |
| White | 315 | 150 | 390 | 347 | 508 | 144 | 492 | 393 | 401 | 364 | 505 | 156 | 347 | 378 | 367 | 413 | 178 | 467 | 3140 | 3175 | 6,315 | 72 | 70.2/125 |
| White/Green | 315 | 150 | 350 | 347 | 465 | 144 | 492 | 352 | 360 | 320 | 449 | 156 | 347 | 333 | 367 | 368 | 170 | 467 | 2975 | 2977 | 5,952 | 72 | 68.5/120 |
| Green | 292 | 125 | 350 | 310 | 465 | 130 | 435 | 352 | 360 | 320 | 449 | 141 | 322 | 333 | 324 | 368 | 170 | 438 | 2819 | 2865 | 5,684 | 72 | 67.2/117 |
| Red | 277 | 119 | 326 | 290 | 435 | 122 | 409 | 320 | 335 | 297 | 420 | 124 | 302 | 312 | 307 | 333 | 149 | 417 | 2633 | 2661 | 5,294 | 72 | 65.2/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer | 75.8 | 139 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Black | 74.8 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White - King | 71.4 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.2 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Green | 68.5 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green | 67.2 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.2 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in La Quinta ›