Hacienda Golf Club traces its origins to the Golden Age of course architecture and to oil magnate Alphonso Bell, who established it before going on to found Bel-Air Country Club on his landholdings stretching from present-day West Los Angeles toward the Pacific Palisades.
Set in a canyon cut into the La Puente Hills, the course was conceived as a demanding championship test. Bell engaged William Watson, then among the most widely employed golf architects working in California, to lay it out. The opening nine was completed in 1920 and the second nine followed in 1923, with the club's first permanent clubhouse built in 1927. The routing has remained essentially unchanged since Watson's original design.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 405 | 485 | 325 | 185 | 475 | 230 | 580 | 445 | 400 | 510 | 310 | 150 | 445 | 430 | 380 | 225 | 530 | 425 | 3530 | 3405 | 6,935 | 71 | 74.2/137 |
| Watson | 405 | 440 | 325 | 180 | 455 | 200 | 560 | 445 | 400 | 510 | 310 | 150 | 430 | 430 | 380 | 225 | 505 | 425 | 3410 | 3365 | 6,775 | 71 | 73.4/134 |
| V | 400 | 440 | 315 | 180 | 455 | 200 | 520 | 435 | 390 | 500 | 300 | 140 | 415 | 425 | 375 | 190 | 505 | 415 | 3335 | 3265 | 6,600 | 71 | 72.5/132 |
| McGregor | 400 | 425 | 315 | 180 | 445 | 190 | 520 | 430 | 375 | 500 | 300 | 140 | 385 | 425 | 375 | 170 | 460 | 405 | 3280 | 3160 | 6,440 | 71 | 71.7/130 |
| I V | 385 | 425 | 305 | 170 | 445 | 190 | 510 | 430 | 375 | 480 | 285 | 130 | 385 | 410 | 360 | 170 | 460 | 405 | 3235 | 3085 | 6,320 | 71 | 71.2/128 |
| 1920 | 385 | 360 | 305 | 125 | 430 | 175 | 500 | 425 | 375 | 480 | 285 | 125 | 375 | 410 | 335 | 155 | 460 | 375 | 3080 | 3000 | 6,080 | 71 | 70.1/126 |
| I I I | 370 | 340 | 285 | 125 | 360 | 175 | 500 | 425 | 365 | 465 | 270 | 125 | 375 | 400 | 335 | 135 | 445 | 355 | 2945 | 2905 | 5,850 | 71 | 68.9/123 |
| I I I / I I (Combo) | 370 | 340 | 285 | 125 | 360 | 145 | 445 | 355 | 330 | 425 | 270 | 125 | 310 | 400 | 335 | 135 | 400 | 355 | 2755 | 2755 | 5,510 | 71 | 67.3/119 |
| I I | 330 | 340 | 245 | 125 | 335 | 145 | 445 | 355 | 330 | 425 | 220 | 125 | 310 | 355 | 300 | 135 | 400 | 355 | 2650 | 2625 | 5,275 | 71 | 66.1/116 |
| I | 330 | 310 | 200 | 125 | 325 | 145 | 395 | 355 | 285 | 425 | 220 | 125 | 285 | 355 | 300 | 135 | 365 | 305 | 2470 | 2515 | 4,985 | 71 | 64.8/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 74.2 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Watson | 73.4 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| V | 72.5 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| McGregor | 71.7 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| I V | 71.2 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| 1920 | 70.1 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| I I I | 68.9 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| I I I / I I (Combo) | 67.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| I I | 66.1 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| I | 64.8 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near San Dimas ›