Eldorado Country Club is a member-owned private club in Indian Wells, California, set in a sheltered cove at the foot of the Santa Rosa Mountains, a setting that frames the course and the club's other activities.
The property traces its origins to a 792-acre fruit-growing ranch in the cove, which Farmer Page — a gambler and owner of the Pioneer Club in Las Vegas — reportedly acquired the deed to in a poker game. The site later became Eldorado Country Club, with Bob McCulloch marking out the location of the future clubhouse for the club's first manager, Bill Daugherty. The clubhouse was designed by William F. Cody, an architect known for his residential work in the Coachella Valley.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 514 | 190 | 444 | 360 | 218 | 429 | 173 | 390 | 498 | 365 | 426 | 168 | 494 | 426 | 424 | 155 | 494 | 466 | 3216 | 3418 | 6,634 | 71 | 72.0/129 |
| Black/Blue | 514 | 190 | 416 | 360 | 202 | 396 | 173 | 390 | 498 | 365 | 396 | 168 | 494 | 401 | 424 | 155 | 494 | 432 | 3139 | 3329 | 6,468 | 71 | 71.2/127 |
| Blue | 498 | 186 | 416 | 347 | 202 | 396 | 168 | 383 | 480 | 349 | 396 | 163 | 494 | 401 | 383 | 151 | 494 | 432 | 3076 | 3263 | 6,339 | 71 | 70.6/125 |
| Blue/White | 498 | 186 | 408 | 347 | 179 | 384 | 168 | 383 | 480 | 349 | 389 | 149 | 494 | 382 | 383 | 151 | 477 | 387 | 3033 | 3161 | 6,194 | 71 | 70.0/122 |
| White | 494 | 167 | 408 | 326 | 179 | 384 | 145 | 359 | 480 | 328 | 389 | 149 | 456 | 382 | 378 | 134 | 477 | 387 | 2942 | 3080 | 6,022 | 71 | 69.2/120 |
| White/Green | 494 | 138 | 349 | 326 | 156 | 344 | 145 | 359 | 397 | 328 | 341 | 149 | 456 | 331 | 378 | 134 | 477 | 361 | 2708 | 2955 | 5,663 | 71 | 67.5/116 |
| Green | 470 | 138 | 349 | 320 | 156 | 344 | 139 | 359 | 397 | 328 | 341 | 143 | 422 | 331 | 349 | 125 | 461 | 361 | 2672 | 2861 | 5,533 | 71 | 66.8/114 |
| Gold | 462 | 138 | 341 | 261 | 150 | 344 | 115 | 337 | 397 | 308 | 341 | 103 | 418 | 331 | 349 | 125 | 393 | 361 | 2545 | 2729 | 5,274 | 71 | 65.6/111 |
| Gold/Silver | 462 | 138 | 274 | 261 | 150 | 299 | 115 | 283 | 357 | 308 | 302 | 103 | 309 | 274 | 314 | 125 | 393 | 260 | 2339 | 2388 | 4,727 | 71 | 63.1/105 |
| Silver | 414 | 116 | 274 | 261 | 122 | 299 | 115 | 283 | 357 | 262 | 302 | 103 | 309 | 274 | 314 | 91 | 334 | 260 | 2241 | 2249 | 4,490 | 71 | 62.0/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.0 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Black/Blue | 71.2 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 70.0 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 69.2 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Green | 67.5 | 116 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 66.8 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 65.6 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold/Silver | 63.1 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Silver | 62.0 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Indian Wells ›