San Juan Oaks Golf Club lies in the rolling foothills east of Monterey Bay, a short drive from historic San Juan Bautista. The course was originally designed by Fred Couples with architect Gene Bates and opened in 1996.
Bates returned to guide a reimagining of the layout over a renovation lasting roughly two and a half years. The course and clubhouse reopened for play in late 2024, with updated bunkering, new playing surfaces and improved infrastructure intended to modernize playability and conditioning while keeping the original design intent intact. The result is a layout that asks for strategic thinking but remains playable for a range of skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 416 | 562 | 182 | 462 | 397 | 543 | 168 | 448 | 434 | 371 | 580 | 360 | 426 | 422 | 204 | 408 | 172 | 516 | 3612 | 3459 | 7,071 | 72 | 74.8/138 |
| Blue | 387 | 524 | 165 | 438 | 374 | 526 | 141 | 422 | 411 | 348 | 536 | 353 | 403 | 356 | 185 | 379 | 154 | 480 | 3388 | 3194 | 6,582 | 72 | 72.5/133 |
| White | 376 | 472 | 147 | 410 | 365 | 503 | 111 | 417 | 383 | 335 | 485 | 339 | 391 | 323 | 167 | 364 | 145 | 468 | 3184 | 3017 | 6,201 | 72 | 70.7/130 |
| Gold (Par 72) | 352 | 464 | 128 | 384 | 333 | 479 | 90 | 391 | 369 | 303 | 475 | 312 | 357 | 295 | 142 | 349 | 128 | 416 | 2990 | 2777 | 5,767 | 72 | 68.4/127 |
| Gold (Par 71) | 352 | 464 | 128 | 384 | 333 | 260 | 90 | 391 | 369 | 303 | 475 | 312 | 357 | 295 | 142 | 349 | 128 | 416 | 2771 | 2777 | 5,548 | 71 | 67.4/122 |
| Red | 271 | 386 | 110 | 346 | 295 | 260 | 78 | 328 | 317 | 269 | 415 | 211 | 305 | 267 | 133 | 292 | 112 | 371 | 2391 | 2375 | 4,766 | 71 | 63.9/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.8 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue | 72.5 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.7 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold (Par 72) | 68.4 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold (Par 71) | 67.4 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 63.9 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Hollister ›