
Hidden Valley Lake Golf Course is an 18-hole, par-72 layout open to public play. It was built in the late 1960s alongside the surrounding community to a design by Billy Bell Jr., and is the only 18-hole championship course in Lake County. The front nine is relatively flat with long par holes, while the back nine climbs into hilly ground and winds among century-old oaks. From the championship tees the course measures about 6,708 yards.
Spread over 135 acres, it has 32 sand bunkers, roughly two acres of ponds and water hazards, four sets of tees and greens averaging 4,700 square feet. The 15th tee looks out toward Mt. St. Helena across a 250-foot drop to the fairway.
Practice facilities include a 7.5-acre driving range and practice greens, and PGA professional staff offer private, group and junior lessons. A 7,000-square-foot building houses the golf shop, a full-service restaurant and a bar.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 358 | 486 | 436 | 187 | 355 | 569 | 454 | 206 | 395 | 430 | 144 | 469 | 400 | 110 | 391 | 474 | 345 | 391 | 3446 | 3154 | 6,600 | 72 | 73.0/128 |
| Blue/White Combo | 358 | 486 | 389 | 143 | 347 | 569 | 426 | 176 | 395 | 399 | 144 | 460 | 382 | 110 | 391 | 474 | 337 | 391 | 3289 | 3088 | 6,377 | 72 | 71.8/125 |
| White | 347 | 461 | 389 | 143 | 347 | 503 | 426 | 176 | 387 | 399 | 126 | 460 | 382 | 99 | 377 | 444 | 337 | 371 | 3179 | 2995 | 6,174 | 72 | 71.0/122 |
| White/Gold Combo | 332 | 461 | 389 | 129 | 347 | 455 | 338 | 149 | 387 | 325 | 108 | 460 | 322 | 99 | 377 | 444 | 337 | 292 | 2987 | 2764 | 5,751 | 72 | 68.7/115 |
| Gold | 332 | 440 | 357 | 129 | 347 | 455 | 338 | 149 | 338 | 325 | 108 | 421 | 322 | 99 | 247 | 431 | 337 | 292 | 2885 | 2582 | 5,467 | 72 | 67.8/113 |
| Red | 327 | 434 | 351 | 122 | 340 | 450 | 312 | 136 | 328 | 320 | 99 | 411 | 318 | 90 | 240 | 424 | 329 | 283 | 2800 | 2514 | 5,314 | 72 | 67.0/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.0 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.8 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 71.0 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold Combo | 68.7 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 67.8 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 67.0 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Hidden Valley Lake ›