Hemet Golf Club sits in the Hemet Valley of Riverside County, at the foot of the San Jacinto Mountains, with access just off Interstate 215. The layout threads through a residential development that frames the holes against the surrounding mountain scenery.
Designed by Brian Curley and Lee E. Schmidt, the course opened in 2003. It plays 18 holes to a par of 71 and measures 6,590 yards from the tournament tees, with a course rating of 71.1 and a slope of 121. Sand traps are positioned in key landing areas and around the greens, and water comes into play on six holes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 520 | 431 | 380 | 144 | 396 | 354 | 202 | 371 | 457 | 567 | 394 | 399 | 492 | 182 | 296 | 372 | 181 | 450 | 3255 | 3333 | 6,588 | 71 | 71.6/124 |
| Blue | 497 | 400 | 363 | 135 | 364 | 319 | 181 | 345 | 440 | 549 | 365 | 377 | 475 | 153 | 279 | 341 | 164 | 425 | 3044 | 3128 | 6,172 | 71 | 69.5/119 |
| Blue/White PAR 3s | 497 | 400 | 363 | 110 | 364 | 319 | 151 | 345 | 440 | 549 | 365 | 377 | 475 | 133 | 279 | 341 | 144 | 425 | 2989 | 3088 | 6,077 | 71 | 69.1/118 |
| Blue/White | 497 | 372 | 338 | 135 | 335 | 319 | 181 | 320 | 413 | 523 | 353 | 350 | 475 | 153 | 279 | 341 | 164 | 395 | 2910 | 3033 | 5,943 | 71 | 68.4/116 |
| White | 464 | 372 | 338 | 110 | 335 | 294 | 151 | 320 | 413 | 523 | 353 | 350 | 445 | 133 | 275 | 301 | 144 | 395 | 2797 | 2919 | 5,716 | 71 | 67.3/113 |
| White/Silver | 464 | 348 | 305 | 110 | 287 | 294 | 151 | 305 | 369 | 484 | 314 | 325 | 445 | 133 | 275 | 301 | 144 | 358 | 2633 | 2779 | 5,412 | 71 | 65.8/109 |
| Silver/White PAR 3s | 428 | 348 | 305 | 110 | 287 | 269 | 151 | 305 | 369 | 484 | 314 | 325 | 415 | 133 | 242 | 269 | 144 | 358 | 2572 | 2684 | 5,256 | 71 | 65.1/107 |
| Silver | 428 | 348 | 305 | 103 | 287 | 269 | 127 | 305 | 369 | 484 | 314 | 325 | 415 | 112 | 242 | 269 | 124 | 358 | 2541 | 2643 | 5,184 | 71 | 64.8/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.6 | 124 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.5 | 119 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Blue/White PAR 3s | 69.1 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Blue/White | 68.4 | 116 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 67.3 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White/Silver | 65.8 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver/White PAR 3s | 65.1 | 107 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Silver | 64.8 | 106 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Hemet ›