Stonebrae Country Club sits on a hilltop above Hayward, where the layout takes in long views across the surrounding landscape. The course was designed by David McLay Kidd, and the private club pairs it with a calendar of member events and a range of on-site amenities.
For a decade the property, known in tournament play as TPC Stonebrae, staged sanctioned professional events for players competing to earn PGA TOUR cards. Tony Finau and Si Woo Kim both claimed titles here, while Max Homa and Xander Schauffele were among the competitors. The fields also included amateur entrants Jerry Rice in 2008 and Stephen Curry in 2017 and 2018.
Beyond golf, the club has four tennis courts, with a tennis professional running classes, clinics and events suited to players of varying ages and abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| Tour | 396 | 460 | 192 | 478 | 315 | 609 | 175 | 465 | 438 | 437 | 239 | 574 | 154 | 376 | 187 | 557 | 465 | 597 | 3528 | 3586 | 7,114 | 72 | 74.7/139 |
| Tour/Black Combo | 396 | 385 | 192 | 478 | 315 | 566 | 175 | 432 | 438 | 437 | 204 | 574 | 154 | 376 | 187 | 469 | 465 | 553 | 3377 | 3419 | 6,796 | 72 | 73.4/138 |
| Black | 370 | 385 | 175 | 461 | 300 | 566 | 158 | 432 | 406 | 396 | 204 | 543 | 127 | 321 | 156 | 469 | 435 | 553 | 3253 | 3204 | 6,457 | 72 | 71.9/132 |
| Black/Silver Combo | 370 | 385 | 175 | 443 | 300 | 495 | 158 | 390 | 361 | 396 | 175 | 543 | 127 | 278 | 156 | 469 | 435 | 536 | 3077 | 3115 | 6,192 | 72 | 70.5/131 |
| Silver | 332 | 341 | 164 | 443 | 273 | 495 | 141 | 390 | 361 | 349 | 175 | 521 | 113 | 278 | 149 | 437 | 423 | 536 | 2940 | 2981 | 5,921 | 72 | 69.3/128 |
| Silver/Orange Combo | 332 | 341 | 164 | 417 | 273 | 487 | 141 | 390 | 324 | 349 | 175 | 493 | 113 | 278 | 149 | 437 | 380 | 466 | 2869 | 2840 | 5,709 | 72 | 68.1/125 |
| Orange | 275 | 341 | 139 | 417 | 248 | 487 | 120 | 390 | 324 | 269 | 148 | 493 | 106 | 268 | 141 | 425 | 380 | 466 | 2741 | 2696 | 5,437 | 72 | 66.9/122 |
| Orange/Gold Combo | 275 | 228 | 139 | 417 | 248 | 421 | 120 | 390 | 324 | 269 | 148 | 493 | 106 | 253 | 141 | 425 | 380 | 407 | 2562 | 2622 | 5,184 | 72 | 66.2/116 |
| Gold | 267 | 228 | 128 | 363 | 223 | 421 | 85 | 315 | 277 | 269 | 148 | 430 | 99 | 253 | 129 | 338 | 336 | 407 | 2307 | 2409 | 4,716 | 70 | 63.5/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tour | 74.7 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Tour/Black Combo | 73.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black | 71.9 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black/Silver Combo | 70.5 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Silver | 69.3 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Silver/Orange Combo | 68.1 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Orange | 66.9 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Orange/Gold Combo | 66.2 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 63.5 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Hayward ›Top courses near San Jose ›