
Kings Country Club traces its origins to 1924, when a group of area golfers founded it as a private nine-hole course known as Kings County Country Club. The original clubhouse was the old Hanford High School building, relocated from Lacey Park in a move that took a week, with horses pulling the structure over telephone poles used as rollers.
The club purchased land for a second nine in 1959 and adopted its present name. The back nine was built by greens superintendent Cleare Stone and head professional Eddie Roak, assisted by members who brought their own equipment to help with construction, and it opened for play in 1961.
A fire destroyed the pro shop and cart barn in 1988. A new pro shop opened the following year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 473 | 386 | 503 | 207 | 307 | 433 | 168 | 431 | 415 | 200 | 402 | 330 | 475 | 358 | 613 | 433 | 133 | 427 | 3323 | 3371 | 6,694 | 72 | 73.1/128 |
| White | 459 | 373 | 488 | 189 | 291 | 420 | 157 | 405 | 398 | 181 | 388 | 313 | 464 | 346 | 580 | 420 | 116 | 411 | 3180 | 3219 | 6,399 | 72 | 71.7/125 |
| Combo | 459 | 360 | 488 | 170 | 291 | 359 | 157 | 360 | 360 | 181 | 359 | 313 | 464 | 346 | 522 | 354 | 116 | 348 | 3004 | 3003 | 6,007 | 72 | 69.7/124 |
| Gold | 446 | 360 | 469 | 170 | 263 | 359 | 140 | 360 | 360 | 165 | 359 | 299 | 449 | 316 | 522 | 354 | 101 | 348 | 2927 | 2913 | 5,840 | 72 | 68.8/123 |
| Red | 441 | 360 | 463 | 170 | 256 | 359 | 132 | 360 | 360 | 159 | 359 | 295 | 401 | 309 | 509 | 354 | 95 | 348 | 2901 | 2829 | 5,730 | 72 | 68.2/122 |
| Gold/Silver Combo | 446 | 286 | 469 | 150 | 263 | 287 | 140 | 285 | 288 | 165 | 285 | 299 | 449 | 316 | 417 | 288 | 101 | 283 | 2614 | 2603 | 5,217 | 72 | 65.8/113 |
| Silver | 410 | 286 | 419 | 150 | 256 | 287 | 132 | 285 | 288 | 138 | 285 | 282 | 401 | 286 | 417 | 288 | 95 | 283 | 2513 | 2475 | 4,988 | 72 | 64.6/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.1 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.7 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Combo | 69.7 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 68.8 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 68.2 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold/Silver Combo | 65.8 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver | 64.6 | 110 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Lemoore ›