Alta Sierra Country Club is a semi-private, 18-hole course set in the wooded hills near Grass Valley. The club reserves morning play for members and their guests, with a limited number of afternoon starting times open to public play.
The course opened in 1964 and was designed by Bob E. Baldock and Jim Summers, with Baldock responsible for dozens of other layouts across California. The routing follows the natural terrain, with fairways and greens winding among tall pines and black oaks. Each hole carries its own character, so the layout offers variety from tee to tee rather than repeating the same shapes and shot demands.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 499 | 436 | 185 | 342 | 385 | 528 | 178 | 391 | 402 | 379 | 363 | 141 | 354 | 541 | 205 | 360 | 388 | 494 | 3346 | 3225 | 6,571 | 72 | 72.0/131 |
| Blue | 481 | 419 | 172 | 332 | 356 | 493 | 171 | 378 | 392 | 365 | 353 | 138 | 341 | 506 | 198 | 338 | 364 | 481 | 3194 | 3084 | 6,278 | 72 | 70.8/126 |
| Blue/WhiteCombo | 445 | 369 | 132 | 332 | 356 | 493 | 171 | 378 | 364 | 292 | 353 | 138 | 341 | 506 | 158 | 286 | 364 | 461 | 3040 | 2899 | 5,939 | 72 | 69.2/123 |
| White | 445 | 369 | 132 | 317 | 303 | 477 | 132 | 365 | 364 | 292 | 320 | 135 | 329 | 487 | 158 | 286 | 305 | 461 | 2904 | 2773 | 5,677 | 72 | 67.8/121 |
| Red | 407 | 297 | 132 | 317 | 303 | 409 | 132 | 291 | 279 | 257 | 320 | 135 | 329 | 391 | 87 | 223 | 305 | 393 | 2567 | 2440 | 5,007 | 72 | 64.8/108 |
| Yellow | 252 | 205 | 105 | 182 | 203 | 258 | 96 | 202 | 210 | 203 | 204 | 94 | 203 | 259 | 87 | 187 | 206 | 275 | 1713 | 1718 | 3,431 | 68 | 58.0/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.0 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 70.8 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/WhiteCombo | 69.2 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 67.8 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 64.8 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Yellow | 58.0 | 94 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Grass Valley ›Top courses near Grass Valley ›