Glendora Country Club traces its origins to 1954, when a group of local businessmen pursued the idea of building a golf course in the area. The club occupies part of the former Warren Estate at the eastern edge of Glendora, within reach of the San Gabriel and Inland Valleys.
The course was designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr. and offers multiple sets of tees, making it playable for beginners, juniors and seniors as well as low handicappers and professionals. It has served as a venue for local PGA Tour event qualifying, U.S. Amateur qualifiers for both men and women, and Southern California Golf Association tournaments. A former U.S. Women's Mid-Amateur champion is among the membership.
Alongside golf, the private club hosts aquatic and social events for members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 563 | 148 | 331 | 440 | 479 | 472 | 170 | 322 | 411 | 456 | 322 | 525 | 225 | 429 | 172 | 317 | 287 | 537 | 3336 | 3270 | 6,606 | 72 | 72.8/130 |
| Blue | 542 | 138 | 323 | 423 | 472 | 439 | 147 | 304 | 399 | 450 | 308 | 516 | 211 | 412 | 162 | 310 | 284 | 530 | 3187 | 3183 | 6,370 | 72 | 71.5/127 |
| White | 482 | 114 | 291 | 373 | 460 | 424 | 121 | 273 | 388 | 430 | 295 | 499 | 181 | 385 | 151 | 305 | 278 | 523 | 2926 | 3047 | 5,973 | 72 | 69.5/123 |
| White/Green | 482 | 114 | 291 | 364 | 440 | 330 | 121 | 273 | 374 | 398 | 295 | 441 | 163 | 350 | 151 | 305 | 278 | 482 | 2789 | 2863 | 5,652 | 72 | 68.0/119 |
| Green | 470 | 114 | 291 | 364 | 440 | 330 | 113 | 273 | 374 | 398 | 295 | 441 | 163 | 350 | 151 | 305 | 273 | 482 | 2769 | 2858 | 5,627 | 72 | 67.9/119 |
| Gold | 390 | 90 | 224 | 297 | 407 | 327 | 104 | 249 | 321 | 350 | 262 | 432 | 153 | 340 | 118 | 255 | 217 | 453 | 2409 | 2580 | 4,989 | 72 | 65.1/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.8 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.5 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.5 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Green | 68.0 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 67.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold | 65.1 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Glendora ›Top courses near San Dimas ›